Dabei..

English translation: However

08:46 Mar 11, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / outsourcing
German term or phrase: Dabei..
...handelt es sich keineswegs um ein Dilemma.

I understand the exactly what it is all about, but unable toformulate in English. May be some can give me some better option. Thanks

Context:

Dabei handelt es sich keineswegs um ein Dilemma. Vielmehr ist zu vermuten, dass nicht alle Erwartungen und Anforderungen (in der Serviceerbringung, in den Service Levels, im Reporting etc.) klar an den Dienstleister kommuniziert sind.

My translation:

Its not a dilemma we are dealing with there / Its not a simply question of dilemma here.
It can be rather assumed that not all expectations and requirements (in service provision, service levels, reporting, etc.) are clearly communicated to the service provider.
gweet
India
English translation:However
Explanation:
However, this is by no means a dilemma

It's not usual to translate "dabei" as "however" ... HOWEVER (lol), in this case, as the following sentence says "Vielmehr" we have opposition which justifies rendering "dabei" as good old "however".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-03-11 11:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it could read: However, this is by no means a dilemma. It's more likely that etc.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I go for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This is by no means a dilemma (as such)
Andrew Morgan
4 +3However
David Hollywood
3 +1At the same time,
Yorkshireman
4Reformulate.
David Moore
3Incidentally,
Michael Martin, MA
2Yet this should not present a dilemma
gangels


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reformulate.


Explanation:
As you say, this is tricky. "Dabei" is often best left 'under the desk', and my suggestion here is:
"This is no dilemma we are dealing with"; or
"This is not a dilemma we are dealing with".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: Not so sure. In your version sounds as though there is a dilemma, but its just not one they are dealing with!
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is by no means a dilemma (as such)


Explanation:
Definitely needs reformulation. the "as such" is probably optional but conveys the "flavour" better to my taste.

BTW - The rest of your English needs proofreading too (I assume youre not a native speaker?)
Not "Its not a simply question of dilemma" but "Its not simply á question of dilemma" (but see my suggestion above) and
not "It can be rather assumed.." but "it can be assumed, rather, that..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-03-11 11:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, my text needs proofreading too - No idea where that funny accent came from

Andrew Morgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Bodart: agree about the 'flavour', but I wonder about 'dilemma' (even in the original text IMO).
19 mins

agree  Birgit Gläser: Or "This is hardly a problem/an issue" ... with Kirsten... I would not use the word dilemma in English....
1 hr

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
1 hr

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Your sentence sounds good construction-wise but I am not sure that you expressed that tiny bit of contrast contained in “Dabei”. I would have come up with the same translation WITHOUT ‘Dabei’ in the sentence. That tells me you might have missed something.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At the same time,


Explanation:
At the same time, this should not be seen as a dilemma.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Morgan: This could be right, but it depends on the preceeding sentences (which are not given)
1 hr
  -> The disagreement is a bit harsh - particularly with the qualifier "could be right"

agree  philgoddard: Andrew should not have disagreed with this. It's a perfectly good answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil

agree  Lancashireman: "might fit depending on teh tone of teh rest of teh text", to quote teh other answerer (also a Yorkshireman?)
3 hrs
  -> Ta! Nay lad, iffeewor, ah'd uppit an shift missen to Lancasheer. Ah reckon that's mebbee weer't "funny accent" 'arks frum.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
However


Explanation:
However, this is by no means a dilemma

It's not usual to translate "dabei" as "however" ... HOWEVER (lol), in this case, as the following sentence says "Vielmehr" we have opposition which justifies rendering "dabei" as good old "however".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-03-11 11:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it could read: However, this is by no means a dilemma. It's more likely that etc.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I go for this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): Yes, it's what was called "konzessiv", something like "but this is in fact ..."
2 hrs
  -> danke Horst ... meiner Meinung nach könnte es gut passen

agree  British Diana
7 hrs
  -> thanks Diana and if asker doesn't like "dilemma", "issue" is a good solution as suggested by others

agree  Sabine Reynaud
9 hrs
  -> thanks/danke Sabine :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Yet this should not present a dilemma


Explanation:
or: but this hardly rises to the level of a dilemma

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incidentally,


Explanation:
This might work for you. Compare with structural similarities in example below:

"The clothing industry (48 days) and furniture industry (58 days) are towards the bottom of the league table, with the public sector in last place after a marked gap – government offices and local authorities took almost ten weeks to pay invoices. Incidentally, this is by no means the maximum in a European comparison. Companies supplying the public sector in Italy waited approximately 3 months (104 days) to receive payments."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-03-11 18:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we have more context, I am happy to revise my earlier version.
Dabei = Having said that
dilemma = predicament

"Having said that, this is by no means a predicament/ not really a predicament."


    Reference: http://businesschemistry.org/article/?article=43
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Morgan: I'm not going to agree because I still prefer my version ;-) but this is a good, less "stuffy" variant that might fit depending on teh tone of teh rest of the text.
5 mins
  -> Thanks. At least we finally got teh rest of teh text




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search