das A und O

English translation: the be all and end all (of outsourcing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das A und O
English translation:the be all and end all (of outsourcing)
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

14:41 Feb 23, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: das A und O
I am not really pleased with my wording, I feel like it could be said more eloquently. Thanks for any assistance!

Context:

Die Vertragsgestaltung – das A und O im Outsourcing

Erfolgsfaktoren und Good Practices

My Translation:

Guideline

Drafting of contract – The essential elements of outsourcing

Key sucess factors and Best Practices
gweet
India
the be all and end all (of outsourcing)
Explanation:
http://professionaloutsourcingmagazine.net/presszone/is-the-...
"Efficiency is important, but not the be all and end all,

http://www.mssolutions.com/luck-o-the-irish-outsourcing-lead...
Outsourcing is merely a business technique, not the be-all-and-end –all, that some of colleagues with humor deficits think it is.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the be all and end all (of outsourcing)
Wendy Streitparth
4the meat and potatoes
Robert Dunn
3the nuts and bolts (of)
Michael Martin, MA
3 -1The alpha and omega of outsourcing
Nils Andersson


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the be all and end all (of outsourcing)


Explanation:
http://professionaloutsourcingmagazine.net/presszone/is-the-...
"Efficiency is important, but not the be all and end all,

http://www.mssolutions.com/luck-o-the-irish-outsourcing-lead...
Outsourcing is merely a business technique, not the be-all-and-end –all, that some of colleagues with humor deficits think it is.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
6 mins
  -> Many thanks, Rebecca

agree  Thayenga: :)
21 mins
  -> Danke schöö, Thayenga

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Danke, gangels

agree  J Fox
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Jayne

agree  philgoddard: Be-all and end-all.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Never sure about hyphens...

neutral  David Moore: I rather think this is normally a singular element in a proposition.// 'Outsourcing' is qualified by the key element*S*, which to me is plural...
17 hrs
  -> "Vertragsgestaltung" is a singular element und davon hängt alles ab. / I think you're looking at the translation suggestion and not the original German.

agree  Andrew Morgan
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The alpha and omega of outsourcing


Explanation:
Sticking to the original...

Nils Andersson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: OR: Outsourcing from Genesis to Revelations?
20 mins

disagree  Andrew Morgan: This is where it comes from, but youd only really say that If you were getting biblical
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the nuts and bolts (of)


Explanation:
Recently suggested same solution for a question I don't remember. Would be a good fit here, too, in my opinion. Compare with example below:

"HIPAA guru and medical records strategist Janine Akers, CEO of DataFile Technologies, reviews the nuts and bolts of outsourcing your medical records management and streamlining internal processes, saving e-MD’s clients endless hours of records document indexing and frustration. Learn more about eFiling here."


    Reference: http://www.datafiletechnologies.com/233844/#.Uwoed0ko7mI
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the meat and potatoes


Explanation:
If the target audience is primarily American, then this term may work as well. Not too informal for use in a document about outsourcing, in my opinion.

Example sentence(s):
  • Efficient and effective operations are the "meat and potatoes" of outsourcing.

    Reference: http://www.auxis.com/blogs/cost-savings-%E2%80%9Cgravy%E2%80...
Robert Dunn
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search