tbd.

English translation: tbd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tbd
English translation:tbd
Entered by: arne_marko

00:28 Jun 13, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: tbd.
From an IT manual:
"tbd. Zusätzliche Parameter Zweiwegeanbindung"
Does anyone have an idea what tbd stands for?
Thanks for your help.
Sonia Rowland
tbd.
Explanation:
to be defined
to be determined
Selected response from:

arne_marko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9tbd.
arne_marko
4to be defined
Annett Stüdemann
3 -1Technical consultancy service/Technical advisory service
Karin Stelzmann (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tbd.


Explanation:
to be defined
to be determined


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=tbd&languag...
arne_marko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Arne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: or 'to be decided'
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or 'to be discussed'
5 hrs

agree  Edwin Miles
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Bessioud
5 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With all four suggestions.
6 hrs

agree  Oliver_F
6 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D
7 hrs

agree  jccantrell: I usually see this in all caps: TBD
16 hrs

agree  itla: With Steffen: to be discussed.
2 days 20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be defined


Explanation:
to be determined, to be ceclared
thi three versions are posible

Annett Stüdemann
Native speaker of: German

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical consultancy service/Technical advisory service


Explanation:
What I could get from searching the German abbreviation tdb. I found Technischer Beratungsdienst, translated into English: Technical consultancy service, or Technical advisory service.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/1589623
Karin Stelzmann (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  itla: It's not a German abbreviation in the given context, it's just manager speak.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search