Computerpraxis

English translation: use/usage/experience

09:21 Jan 14, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Computerpraxis
Hallo,

ich übersetze einen Beschwerdebrief eines Kunden ins Englische. Der Kunde beschwert sich über eine nicht funktionierende Software und den mangelnden Support.

Konkret geht es um folgenden Satz:
"So etwas habe ich in mittlerweile langer Computerpraxis noch nie erlebt!"

Wie kann man diesen Satz umformulieren/übersetzen?


Danke vorab!
Jennifer M.
Switzerland
English translation:use/usage/experience
Explanation:
I've never seen anything like this in all my years of computer experience!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4use/usage/experience
Ramey Rieger
4long experience working in with computers
Jaime Hyland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Computerpraxis
use/usage/experience


Explanation:
I've never seen anything like this in all my years of computer experience!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wendy! Have a nice weekend

agree  Jaime Hyland: Yep. The explanatory sentence is fine.
8 hrs
  -> Wow! Is it my birthday? Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long experience working in with computers


Explanation:
Seems right here.

Jaime Hyland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search