Bereichszeiger

English translation: comment nfp

23:47 Aug 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer-controlled industrial processes
German term or phrase: Bereichszeiger
Ein Bereichszeiger ist ein vom Anwender definierter Speicherbereich in der Steuerung.
Kerstin Braun
English translation:comment nfp
Explanation:
I'd go for 'range pointer' unless the extended context suggests that 'frame pointer' is approprate (a frame is a memory range that is logically structured in a particular manner). As a side comment, the German statement is technically incorrect: a range pointer is a reference to a user-defined range, not the actual range.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
So be it. I wish I could give points for more than one answer, though. Thank you all. all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1comment nfp
Ken Cox
3range pointer
w.wagner
2frame pointer
Lancashireman


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frame pointer


Explanation:
Das UP benutzt diese Werte über einen "Bereichszeiger" (frame pointer, FP) in einem Adreßregister.
http://www.nt-nv.fh-koeln.de/Labor/RA/RA-DOC/teil_3_2/ra_3_2...

CL2 because I don’t know how reliable the source is


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range pointer


Explanation:
the reference indicates that this is from a PLC or automation related source...


    Reference: http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll?aktprim...
w.wagner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment nfp


Explanation:
I'd go for 'range pointer' unless the extended context suggests that 'frame pointer' is approprate (a frame is a memory range that is logically structured in a particular manner). As a side comment, the German statement is technically incorrect: a range pointer is a reference to a user-defined range, not the actual range.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
So be it. I wish I could give points for more than one answer, though. Thank you all. all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: NFP, indeed! Give this man the points, Kerstin. He has spurned the crown more times than Julius Caesar.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search