Formularwesen

English translation: form(s) management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formularwesen
English translation:form(s) management
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:57 Jul 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Formularwesen
Im Hinblick auf eine gute Datenqualität sowie hohen Benutzerkomfort wird das bereits seit Jahren in der Schweiz etablierte ***Formularwesen*** eingesetzt, das um zweckdienliche, automatische Plausibili-tätskontrollen sowie ein umfassendes Hiifesystem zu ergänzen ist.
Translations4IT
form(s) management (and processing)
Explanation:
See

http://www.contentmanagement365.com/Form_Management_Processi...
http://www.adobe.com/products/server/formmanager/
http://www.ocio.usda.gov/forms/index.html

(and many more examples)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3form(s) management (and processing)
Steffen Walter
3form generator
DC Josephs


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
form(s) management (and processing)


Explanation:
See

http://www.contentmanagement365.com/Form_Management_Processi...
http://www.adobe.com/products/server/formmanager/
http://www.ocio.usda.gov/forms/index.html

(and many more examples)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Parker: with form management
59 mins

agree  HarryHedgehog: form management
1 hr
  -> perhaps even "form management system"

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: many US.gov sites "forms management"
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form generator


Explanation:
you can verify this by googling it + whatever db system/programming language is involved.

DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search