Datenfriedhof

English translation: dead data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenfriedhof
English translation:dead data
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:20 May 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Datenfriedhof
Die Liste der Qualitätsaufzeichnungen wird vom Qualitätsbeauftragten in regelmäßigen Abständen einer Prüfung unterzogen, um den tatsächlichen Bedarf neu zu ermitteln und unnötige „Datenfriedhöfe“ zu vermeiden

Although in quotation marks, the term "data graveyard" seems to be used by German sites only. Is there a corresponding term in English?
tia
Christine Lam
dead data
Explanation:
This is what I've often come across
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dead data
sylvie malich
4data junkyard
Andras Malatinszky
4obsolete data
Wulf-Dieter Krüger
3redundant data
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
3data storage dead-ends, or dead-end data storage {locations}
jccantrell
4 -1cemetry data / cemetry records
Monika Leit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dead data


Explanation:
This is what I've often come across

Example sentence(s):
  • Your organization isn't facing an explosion of mission-critical data growth. Most of your storage infrastructure is managing "dead" data that's irrelevant to your organization's mission.
  • ...a segment may contain live data, dead data, or a combination of live data and dead data. A segment which contains live data is referred to as a used segment.

    Reference: http://www.computerworld.com/hardwaretopics/storage/story/0,...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Kobell: was just about to post that myself... ;-)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  ciliegina: me too!
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ken Cox: me three
11 mins
  -> thx!

agree  HarryHedgehog: me John, big tree!
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cemetry data / cemetry records


Explanation:
Das habe ich bereits öfter gehört.


    academics.hamilton.edu/biology/ ewilliam/cemetery/default.html
Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: isn't that Friedhofdaten, a different thing altogether from Datenfriedhof?
37 mins

disagree  Andras Malatinszky: Armorel is correct -- this is something completely different.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data storage dead-ends, or dead-end data storage {locations}


Explanation:
If it is clear that you are not talking about the technology (think 5 1/4" disks), then one of these might fit.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsolete data


Explanation:
as they are dead

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data junkyard


Explanation:
See this example from the US Army.

Example sentence(s):
  • We want to encourage everyone in the environmental community to register on the portal, which is open and available for sharing information -- with only some minor oversight to ensure we don't become a data junkyard.

    Reference: http://www.hq.usace.army.mil/cepa/pubs/aug05/story10.htm
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redundant data


Explanation:
data no longer needed or useful; superfluous

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search