einschrittig

English translation: one-step

06:20 May 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Bedienungsanleitung
German term or phrase: einschrittig
Wie viele Binärstellen sind zur Codierung mindestens notwendig, wenn für das Über– bzw. Unterschreiten des Anzeigebereichs ein Codewort benötigt wird, mit
dem die Anzeige abgeschaltet wird. Codieren sie die Intervalle so, dass nur ***einschrittige*** Übergänge entstehen.
Yuu Andou
English translation:one-step
Explanation:
-8 relations. In Allen’s Interval Calculus we reason about binary relations be- ... changes in any one-step transition chain. This property is exploited ...
www.ing.unibs.it/~gerevini/papers/ecai2002.pdf.gz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-20 07:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'one-step transition' appears to be commonly used in this context:

Each interval is tagged with a codeword. Quantization assigns an output to each ... A Markov chain with n states can be described by a one-step transition ...
www.actapress.com/PDFViewer.aspx?paperId=13722
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Frau idwerk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3one-step
Lori Dendy-Molz
3uni-distance
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uni-distance


Explanation:
continuous progressive

if you can believe Brandstetter, Data Systems and Communications Dictionary, and it gives a reference to codes and coding here

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-step


Explanation:
-8 relations. In Allen’s Interval Calculus we reason about binary relations be- ... changes in any one-step transition chain. This property is exploited ...
www.ing.unibs.it/~gerevini/papers/ecai2002.pdf.gz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-20 07:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'one-step transition' appears to be commonly used in this context:

Each interval is tagged with a codeword. Quantization assigns an output to each ... A Markov chain with n states can be described by a one-step transition ...
www.actapress.com/PDFViewer.aspx?paperId=13722

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Frau idwerk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search