aufblenden

English translation: to light up

05:10 May 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: aufblenden
Hier wird die Zeit eingetragen, welche nach dem Aufblenden verstreichen soll, bevor die Toleranzüberwachung aktiviert wird.

What could that be?? I just dont get the right word!
roak
United States
English translation:to light up
Explanation:
Aufblenden refers to a visual signal that lights up, here (i.e. in the first sentence), when a specific time limit has been reached/attained.
Selected response from:

Kandey Larden (X)
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to light up
Kandey Larden (X)
3to fade in / fade-in
Harry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to light up


Explanation:
Aufblenden refers to a visual signal that lights up, here (i.e. in the first sentence), when a specific time limit has been reached/attained.

Kandey Larden (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to fade in / fade-in


Explanation:
In an audio or video context (and possibly others as well) I think this would be the term to use, either the verb or the noun.


    Reference: http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1535880
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search