Rot ist drin

English translation: Take it as re(a)d

10:31 May 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Rot ist drin
It's a motto for a cover page of a catalogue.
Dulda
English translation:Take it as re(a)d
Explanation:
given the information at our disposal
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Take it as re(a)d
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1...red is IN
Erich Friese
3Red inside
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rot ist drin.
...red is IN


Explanation:
...standard PR/Spin/Marketing phrase for something that is popular ...something is ....'in'.....

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): sounds plausible with the little context provided
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rot ist drin.
Take it as re(a)d


Explanation:
given the information at our disposal

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good, but again more free lunch marketing help.it's part of the job, not just a specific problem. the problem is the fact it's into a 'foreign' language./did you see that this is related: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1347923 seems Proz is a one-stop shop
3 mins
  -> true but you know I can't resist this sort of thing - it amuses me and God knows, life is boring enough

neutral  sylvie malich: waitaminit... following up on writeaway, that means dulda already has it in English, what the??
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Great idea.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rot ist drin.
Red inside


Explanation:
minus the verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-05-09 23:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It's red inside"

I'm not too keen on making the wordplay with 're(a)d' too explicit because anyone seeing the phrase will still have to stop and think whether the vowel is long or short.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search