sollte dem technischen Dokument hinterlegt sein

English translation: should be saved in the same folder as the technical document

02:44 May 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / document management
German term or phrase: sollte dem technischen Dokument hinterlegt sein
Achtung: Einmal eingecheckt, kann das Tech.
Dokument nicht mehr ohne weiteres gelöscht und der PDM-Vault geändert werden.
Voraussetzung:
Registrierte Datei ***sollte dem Technischen Dokument hinterlegt sein***
Translations4IT
English translation:should be saved in the same folder as the technical document
Explanation:
My take is that it means that the registered file should simply be saved in the same folder as the technical document.
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4should be saved in the same folder as the technical document
Orla Shanaghy
1the tech doc should be saved as a ?
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sollte dem technischen Dokument hinterlegt sein.
the tech doc should be saved as a ?


Explanation:
That doesn't sound very German; I am just guessing!
Or, it (the tech doc) should be based on...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sollte dem technischen Dokument hinterlegt sein.
should be saved in the same folder as the technical document


Explanation:
My take is that it means that the registered file should simply be saved in the same folder as the technical document.

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search