Rechnerlandschaft

English translation: IT landscape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnerlandschaft
English translation:IT landscape
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

18:10 May 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Rechnerlandschaft
This isn't really technical...but I just cannot think of a nice term!

Die Erfahrung hat gezeigt, dass aufgrund der vielfältigen **Rechnerlandschaft** in den Niederlassungen Betriebsprobleme mit xxx nie ganz ausgeschlossen werden können.

Thanks in advance Steohen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
IT landscape
Explanation:
Just jargon, Stephen...
http://www.computerweekly.com/Articles/2003/08/21/196598/The...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-05-03 18:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1335223
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks andrew and to my other peers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT landscape
Lancashireman
4 +1variety of computers used in ...
jccantrell
2computer cacophony
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variety of computers used in ...


Explanation:
How I might phrase it.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): ... and operating systems (assuming that's what they mean); perhaps "disparity" to emphasize the point
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT landscape


Explanation:
Just jargon, Stephen...
http://www.computerweekly.com/Articles/2003/08/21/196598/The...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-05-03 18:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1335223

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks andrew and to my other peers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Doesn't sound any better in English than in German .;-)
17 mins

agree  Armin Prediger: ... or worse. I think both terms are okay.
23 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
47 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
computer cacophony


Explanation:
I was a tad surprised to find that this phrase is in fact already in use.

This example has a slightly different meaning, but still ...
"Gates thinks he can save Microsoft by rescuing consumers from the computer cacophony he helped create -- the explosion of computing devices and Web sites"
http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn/A9711-2001Mar29

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search