Bildleiste

English translation: picture bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildleiste
English translation:picture bar
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:57 Apr 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Intranet / Internet
German term or phrase: Bildleiste
"Eigene Bildleiste im Rahmen der vorgegebenen Guidelines."

Description of the standards to be used for creating an Intranet presense within a group site.

Do the mean a menu bar for pictures or a frame for the page?

Any suggestions.
References if possible.
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
picture bar
Explanation:
Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
The references to this answer were convincing, though the other option did have a good ring to it.
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3picture bar
Sven Petersson
3key visuals bar
itla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key visuals bar


Explanation:
My take is that each member of the group can fill the visuals bar with images that match the member's activity, but that that position and size of the visuals bar is identical for all subsites.

itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
picture bar


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.dienst-it.de/deutsch/website-paket-angebote/bildl...
    Reference: http://www.csuci.edu/it/web/templates.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
The references to this answer were convincing, though the other option did have a good ring to it.
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search