Gehalt

English translation: content and concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehalt
English translation:content and concentration
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

11:48 Sep 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Titration/substance data
German term or phrase: Gehalt
Hello kind people! Should I be using the term "content" or "concentration" in this context? Or something else entirely? The word "Gehalt" comes up in many forms in a data sheet I'm translating into UK English (which I now realise was too far out of my comfort zone!).

Examples:

Definierter Gehalt

Gehalt % g/g =Gehalt 1 / (Dichte * 0.9982) =

Gehalt Titration (wasserfrei)

Gehalt Stickstoff (Kjeldahl)

Gehaltsbestimmungen

Gehaltsaenderung zur Titration 30 min.: 0.48%

Any chemists out there? Many thanks in advance.
Helen_DEFR-EN
United Kingdom
content and concentration
Explanation:
Please use both terms:

Definierter Gehalt
Gehalt % g/g =Gehalt 1 / (Dichte * 0.9982) =
Gehalt Titration (wasserfrei)
Gehalt Stickstoff (Kjeldahl)
Gehaltsbestimmungen
Gehaltsaenderung zur Titration 30 min.: 0.48%
=>
Specified content
Content % g / g = content 1 / (density * 0.9982) =
Titrated concentration (anhydrous)
Nitrogen concentration (Kjeldahl)
determination of contents
concentration change against titration 30 min .: 0.48 %

The Kjeldahl method or Kjeldahl digestion (Danish pronunciation: [ˈkʰɛltæːˀl]) in analytical chemistry is a method for the quantitative determination of nitrogen contained in organic substances plus the nitrogen contained in the inorganic compounds ammonia and ammonium (NH3/NH4+
:
The end of the condenser is dipped into a known volume of standard acid (i.e. acid of known concentration). A weak acid like boric acid (H3BO3) in excess of ammonia is often used. Standardized HCl, H2SO4 or some other strong acid can be used instead, but this is less commonplace. The sample solution is then distilled with a small amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH).
:
Indirect back titration is used instead if strong acids were used to make the standard acid solution: strong base of known concentration (like NaOH) is used to neutralize the solution.
:
The Kjeldahl method's universality, precision and reproducibility have made it the internationally recognized method for estimating the protein content in foods and it is the standard method against which all other methods are judged. It is also used to assay soils, waste waters, fertilizers and other materials. It does not, however, give a measure of true protein content, as it measures nonprotein nitrogen in addition to the nitrogen in proteins.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kjeldahl_method

I suppose the context refers only to such or similar methods. Thus I would waive other terms like percentage.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Very helpful and detailed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1content and concentration
Johannes Gleim
4Quantity
Cillie Swart
4content
K. Isaac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content


Explanation:
I think the term "content" is correct here. :)

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content and concentration


Explanation:
Please use both terms:

Definierter Gehalt
Gehalt % g/g =Gehalt 1 / (Dichte * 0.9982) =
Gehalt Titration (wasserfrei)
Gehalt Stickstoff (Kjeldahl)
Gehaltsbestimmungen
Gehaltsaenderung zur Titration 30 min.: 0.48%
=>
Specified content
Content % g / g = content 1 / (density * 0.9982) =
Titrated concentration (anhydrous)
Nitrogen concentration (Kjeldahl)
determination of contents
concentration change against titration 30 min .: 0.48 %

The Kjeldahl method or Kjeldahl digestion (Danish pronunciation: [ˈkʰɛltæːˀl]) in analytical chemistry is a method for the quantitative determination of nitrogen contained in organic substances plus the nitrogen contained in the inorganic compounds ammonia and ammonium (NH3/NH4+
:
The end of the condenser is dipped into a known volume of standard acid (i.e. acid of known concentration). A weak acid like boric acid (H3BO3) in excess of ammonia is often used. Standardized HCl, H2SO4 or some other strong acid can be used instead, but this is less commonplace. The sample solution is then distilled with a small amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH).
:
Indirect back titration is used instead if strong acids were used to make the standard acid solution: strong base of known concentration (like NaOH) is used to neutralize the solution.
:
The Kjeldahl method's universality, precision and reproducibility have made it the internationally recognized method for estimating the protein content in foods and it is the standard method against which all other methods are judged. It is also used to assay soils, waste waters, fertilizers and other materials. It does not, however, give a measure of true protein content, as it measures nonprotein nitrogen in addition to the nitrogen in proteins.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kjeldahl_method

I suppose the context refers only to such or similar methods. Thus I would waive other terms like percentage.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Very helpful and detailed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was a fantastic help, thank you! And so were the other respondents. You've set me on the right track! Just to be safe, I double-checked all these suggestions online, and think "Titrated concentration (non-aqueous)" fits best in this context, rather than "Titrated concentration (anhydrous)", and "determination of content" without the "s". Does this sound reasonable? Otherwise I have used all the suggestions you made exactly as you wrote them. Thank you SO much for the trouble you took to answer this and my other questions.

Asker: Aha! I am now also using "concentration change with titration" instead of "against titration", supported by Mr Google, but again I'm checking with the client. Thought I'd better mention this in case others look at this post later for help. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. I. Verrelli: Generally agree, although "nitrogen content" is also common here https://www.bing.com/search?q=+"Kjeldahl method" "nitrogen c... . @ASKER: "anhydrous" is also possible (different meaning) — depends on application.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantity


Explanation:
Quantity and in some cases like Gehalt Stickstoff can also use Amount of, as in Amount of nitrogen.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Gehaltsbestimmungen
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search