Unversteuert (in conjunction with a substance)

English translation: untaxed

14:31 Sep 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Unversteuert (in conjunction with a substance)
Within a manufacturing production document for a drug, there is a listing several times for "Toluol rein unversterert"
Example: Füllen Sie mittels Stickstoff (ca. 0,5 bar) 133.0 kg TOLUOL REIN UNVERSTEUERT über Ventil XXX in RWB XXXXXX"

The only translation I have found for unversteuert is "untaxed". But could that be right? Would that be a part of the substance designation? Thanks for any assistance
Michael Spaventa
English translation:untaxed
Explanation:
Toluene incurs no fuel excise tax, while other fuels are taxed at more than 40%
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Client confirmed this as correct. Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax-free
Gordon Matthews
4 +1untaxed
K. Isaac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untaxed


Explanation:
Toluene incurs no fuel excise tax, while other fuels are taxed at more than 40%


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toluene
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Client confirmed this as correct. Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: While both answers are in essence correct, this is the expression I would favour.
1 hr

agree  Björn Vrooman: Agree with David
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  Barbara Schmidt: don't agree
3 days 1 hr

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax-free


Explanation:
Difficult to say why, but "tax-free" sounds better to me than "untaxed", perhaps because "untaxed" leaves open the possibility that the product will be subject to tax in the future. And "tax-free" is sort of equivalent to "duty-free", i.e. means much the same.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/chemistry/solvents/products.htm...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara, for your support.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search