schaltbares Polymergel

English translation: reversible or switchable polymer gel

13:00 May 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / polymer gels
German term or phrase: schaltbares Polymergel
This is the headline for a press release: Neue XXX-Forschungsgruppe untersucht Mikrostruktur von schaltbaren Polymergelen

This is the only time the term appears in the document. Is there such a thing as a "switchable polymer gel"?
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
English translation:reversible or switchable polymer gel
Explanation:
reversible or switchable polymer gel

sources:

A CO2-switchable polymer brush for reversible ... - RSC Publishing
xlink.rsc.org/?DOI=c2cc36284h
S Kumar - ‎2013 - ‎
As a nontoxic and inexpensive gas, carbon dioxide (CO2) can reversibly switch certain types of solvents, surfactants, vesicles and polymer gels. The use of CO2 ...


Covalent Cross-Linked Polymer Gels with Reversible Sol−Gel ...
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ma9022197
G Deng - ‎2010 - ‎
Reversible cyanovinylcarbazole-based polymer gel via photo-cross-linking reaction ..... pH-Switchable and self-healable hydrogels based on ketone type ...

Crosslinked-Polymer Brushes with Switchable Capture and ... - MDPI
https://www.mdpi.com/2073-4360/10/9/956/pdf
S Demirci - ‎2018 - ‎
29 ago. 2018 - Crosslinked-Polymer Brushes with Switchable ... The results indicate that these PMEMA brush-gels with reversible capture and release.

Reversible phase transitions in polymer gels induced by ... - Nature
https://www.nature.com › letters -
S Juodkazis - ‎2000 - ‎
9 nov. 2000 - Many polymer gels undergo reversible, discontinuous volume changes in response to changes in the balance between repulsive ...

Reversible cyanovinylcarbazole-based polymer gel via photo-cross ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/.../10610278.2017.13920... -
Y Cha - ‎2018 - ‎
20 oct. 2017 - This gel was transformed back to the solution state by decomposition of the polymer network to the monomers via irradiation with 312 nm UV ...

Thermally reversible polymer gel for chondrocyte culture. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14624518
A Au - ‎2003 - ‎
J Biomed Mater Res A. 2003 Dec 15;67(4):1310-9. Thermally reversible polymer gel for chondrocyte culture. Au A(1), Ha J, Polotsky A, Krzyminski K, Gutowska ...

Ideal reversible polymer networks - Soft Matter (RSC Publishing)
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2018/.../c8sm...
GA Parada - ‎2018 - ‎
In this article we introduce the concept of ideal reversible polymer networks, ... relationships of crosslinked polymers but also give elastomers and gels with ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Right at the end, the text explains that the gels can "switch" between permeabiity, i.e. which kind of substances they let pass, and I have opted for "switachable".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjustable polymer gel
Cillie Swart
1 +1reversible or switchable polymer gel
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
schaltbarer Polymergel > reversible or switchable polymer gel
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversible or switchable polymer gel


Explanation:
reversible or switchable polymer gel

sources:

A CO2-switchable polymer brush for reversible ... - RSC Publishing
xlink.rsc.org/?DOI=c2cc36284h
S Kumar - ‎2013 - ‎
As a nontoxic and inexpensive gas, carbon dioxide (CO2) can reversibly switch certain types of solvents, surfactants, vesicles and polymer gels. The use of CO2 ...


Covalent Cross-Linked Polymer Gels with Reversible Sol−Gel ...
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ma9022197
G Deng - ‎2010 - ‎
Reversible cyanovinylcarbazole-based polymer gel via photo-cross-linking reaction ..... pH-Switchable and self-healable hydrogels based on ketone type ...

Crosslinked-Polymer Brushes with Switchable Capture and ... - MDPI
https://www.mdpi.com/2073-4360/10/9/956/pdf
S Demirci - ‎2018 - ‎
29 ago. 2018 - Crosslinked-Polymer Brushes with Switchable ... The results indicate that these PMEMA brush-gels with reversible capture and release.

Reversible phase transitions in polymer gels induced by ... - Nature
https://www.nature.com › letters -
S Juodkazis - ‎2000 - ‎
9 nov. 2000 - Many polymer gels undergo reversible, discontinuous volume changes in response to changes in the balance between repulsive ...

Reversible cyanovinylcarbazole-based polymer gel via photo-cross ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/.../10610278.2017.13920... -
Y Cha - ‎2018 - ‎
20 oct. 2017 - This gel was transformed back to the solution state by decomposition of the polymer network to the monomers via irradiation with 312 nm UV ...

Thermally reversible polymer gel for chondrocyte culture. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14624518
A Au - ‎2003 - ‎
J Biomed Mater Res A. 2003 Dec 15;67(4):1310-9. Thermally reversible polymer gel for chondrocyte culture. Au A(1), Ha J, Polotsky A, Krzyminski K, Gutowska ...

Ideal reversible polymer networks - Soft Matter (RSC Publishing)
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2018/.../c8sm...
GA Parada - ‎2018 - ‎
In this article we introduce the concept of ideal reversible polymer networks, ... relationships of crosslinked polymers but also give elastomers and gels with ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Right at the end, the text explains that the gels can "switch" between permeabiity, i.e. which kind of substances they let pass, and I have opted for "switachable".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnak you for your help with this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. I. Verrelli: "reversible polymer gel" is the more idiomatic option.
30 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustable polymer gel


Explanation:
gel that can be adjusted in terms of viscosity


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: schaltbarer Polymergel > reversible or switchable polymer gel

Reference information:
EP2745936A1 - Fluidiksystem mit saugfähigen Material und ...
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2745936A1 -
Weiterhin ist es möglich, dass das schaltbare Polymergel durch Einbetten oder Eingießen fest mit dem saugfähigen Material verbunden ist. Dabei kann das ...

Fluid system with absorbent and reversible polymer gel - Google
https://www.google.com/patents/EP2745936A1?cl=en -
The system has a channel for transporting fluid and made from absorbent material e.g. paper or nitrocellulose. A switchable polymer gel (1) i.e. switchable ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search