Handziehrahmen

English translation: hand drawing frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handziehrahmen
English translation:hand drawing frame

23:34 Mar 17, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / adhesive application in laboratories
German term or phrase: Handziehrahmen
Context: Sehr oft bei Laborbeschichtungen werden Handziehrahmen benutzt, die nur die Applikation in vier unterschiedlichen Klebstoffdicken ermöglichen.
Barbara
hand drawing frame
Explanation:
See patent translation "Methode zur Herstellung von holografischen Photopolymeren auf Polymerfolien" in the linked pages.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manually-operated frame
David Hollywood
4hand drawing frame
K. Isaac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand drawing frame


Explanation:
See patent translation "Methode zur Herstellung von holografischen Photopolymeren auf Polymerfolien" in the linked pages.


    https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2218744
    https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2218744A1/en
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manually-operated frame


Explanation:
not sure here but seems ok in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-18 02:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "hand-operated" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-18 02:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we really need someone with specific knowledge in this area...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks Sina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search