offenen Erschmelzung

English translation: open-hearth melting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offenen Erschmelzung
English translation:open-hearth melting
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:18 Oct 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: offenen Erschmelzung
Definition und Herstellung von Hochleistungswerkstoffen

Nickellegierungen sind Werkstoffe, die wenigstens 30 Prozent Nickel beinhalten. Kombiniert man diese Legierungen mit anderen metallischen oder auch nichtmetallischen Stoffen, erhält man Produkte, die recht unterschiedliche Eigenschaften aufweisen können. Zum Beispiel eine verbesserte Beständigkeit gegen Hochtemperaturen oder gegen Korrosion. Möglich sind aber auch Eigenschaften wie elektrischer Widerstand und im Besonderen magnetische Charakteristika. Hochleistungswerkstoffe werden neben der ***offenen Erschmelzung*** (gewöhnliche Technologie) zum Beispiel in einem Vakuuminduktionsschmelzofen produziert.
Yuu Andou
open-hearth melting
Explanation:
From linguee.com:

“VIM (vacuum induction melting) is the technique that, with open-hearth and remelting processes...”
Selected response from:

Jennifer Lambert
China
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open-hearth melting
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Jennifer Lambert
4airmelting, air melting
Herbmione Granger
3melting in a reverberatory furnace / open-hearth melting
John Druce
Summary of reference entries provided
open melting
José Patrício

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open-hearth melting


Explanation:
From linguee.com:

“VIM (vacuum induction melting) is the technique that, with open-hearth and remelting processes...”

Example sentence(s):
  • www.linguee.com
Jennifer Lambert
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam H.
19 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melting in a reverberatory furnace / open-hearth melting


Explanation:
The term "open-hearth melting" is used in steelmaking (e.g. https://www.britannica.com/technology/open-hearth-process), and obviously contrasts with VIM as the metals are melted in an atmosphere with other gases and not under vacuum.

However, I can't seem to find many references to "open-hearth melting" of nickel alloys, possibly due to the prevalence of the process in steelmaking, but it also appears that the term "reverberatory furnace melting" is preferred in the non-ferrous metals sector to refer to the same process (https://www.britannica.com/technology/reverberatory-furnace)... Perhaps because "open-hearth" sounds a bit old fashioned and modern non-ferrous are a bit more high tech.

Although "open-hearth" processes could be taken to include a wider range of methods, and "reverberatory furnace" is a bit more specific, I would probably still go with "melting in a reverberatory furnace" here, as it seems to cover the relevant detail, and is the more commonly used term in the field.


John Druce
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airmelting, air melting


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3607243.html
CORROSION RESISTANT NICKEL-CHROMIUM-IRON ALLOY
United States Patent 3607243
... The alloy may satisfactorily be prepared by conventional airmelting techniques using standard melting furnaces including the induction furnace. Use of the more expensive vacuum melting procedure is unnecessary.

https://www.deangroup-int.co.uk/vacuum-cast-alloys/
Vacuum cast alloys are created through vacuum induction melting, which was initially developed as a method to refine alloys like nickel and cobalt – but is now more widely used as these materials have become more common. Vacuum cast alloys still tend to be nickel and cobalt-based, but have other elements within their chemistry that are not conducive to being manufactured via a conventional air melting process.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: open melting

Reference information:
open melting - air diffusion can never be fully avoided
Consequences of open-system melting in tectonics - http://jgs.lyellcollection.org/content/171/1/21
Both closed-system (undrained) and conditionally open-system (drained by intermittent melt loss) conditions are assessed. – the same link
melting-open - http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/melt...
Der entscheidende Unterschied zur offenen Erschmelzung, bei der trotz Abschirmung der Schmelzpfanne durch eine Schlackeschicht [...] metaltimes.de
The decisive difference from open melting - where air diffusion can never be fully avoided, despite the slag layer and argon [...] - https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search