umspülen

English translation: flushing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umspülen
English translation:flushing
Entered by: ingheck

03:55 Aug 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: umspülen
Aus einem Gutachten für einen beschädigten Gascontainer:

5 Mindestreparaturkosten des Gascontainers
5.1 Instandsetzungsarbeiten
•***Tank von Sauerstoff auf Stickstoff umspülen*** 60 AW
• Tank auf maximal Betriebsdruck aufdrücken 20 AW
• Dichtheitsprobe 10 AW
• Vakuum prüfen 10 AW

Es gibt nicht mehr Kontext. Und ich weiß leider nicht einmal, was das im Deutschen heißen soll.
ingheck
Flushing
Explanation:
I think the objective of the operation here is to replace the oxygen gas already in the container with nitrogen, which would use a flow of nitrogen. Therefore I think flushing would be a more appropriate choice of word.

Purging might be another option, but in my experience flushing tends to mean a continuous flow, and purging involves separate steps of filling, emptying, then filling again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-21 07:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be flush, as in “Fush the tank from oxygen to nitrogen.”
Selected response from:

John Druce
Spain
Grading comment
Herzlicher Dank, John, und Björn, Johnannes, Kim und allen, die sich so rege an dieser Frage und ihrer Klärung beigetragen haben!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Flushing
John Druce
5purging by displacing (washing)
Johannes Gleim
2blanket (the tank with nitrogen)
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Flushing


Explanation:
I think the objective of the operation here is to replace the oxygen gas already in the container with nitrogen, which would use a flow of nitrogen. Therefore I think flushing would be a more appropriate choice of word.

Purging might be another option, but in my experience flushing tends to mean a continuous flow, and purging involves separate steps of filling, emptying, then filling again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-21 07:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be flush, as in “Fush the tank from oxygen to nitrogen.”

John Druce
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herzlicher Dank, John, und Björn, Johnannes, Kim und allen, die sich so rege an dieser Frage und ihrer Klärung beigetragen haben!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: After your explanation you must be right and the word here is 'umspuelen'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for commenting Aida. I have replied in the discussion, but let me point out here that I used to design and build gas handling systems myself, and flushing is the word we would have used here.

agree  Björn Vrooman: You're the expert, but maybe something like "Flush the tank with nitrogen to remove the oxygen" would be OK.
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: flush the tank ... https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2014107818A2/de
5 hrs

agree  Herbmione Granger: Oxygen removal by nitrogen flushing. BTW This seems to be "Aruban German."
15 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: purging is better. See Linde.
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blanket (the tank with nitrogen)


Explanation:
Most industrial applications use nitrogen as a blanketing medium. Filling a container or tank with nitrogen excludes oxygen, which prevents oxidation and combustion
https://www.chemtec.com/blanket-protection-using-nitrogen-sa...

Tank blanketing is mainly used to add a layer of gas (usually nitrogen) to keep air or moisture from a chemical inside the tank.
https://blog.polyprocessing.com/blog/tank-blanketing-a-look-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-08-21 17:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blanketing is the process of applying a gas to the vapor space of a container or vessel in order to control its composition....
Blanketing helps protect plant personnel, products,
and plant assets by reducing the oxygen content in the
vapor space of a storage tank or process vessel, making it
inert. This eliminates the possibility of fire or explosion,
decreases evaporation, and protects the tank from struc-
tural corrosion damage caused by air and moisture. It also
prevents air, moisture, or other contaminants from entering the vapor space and causing product degradation.
http://www.airproducts.cz/~/media/downloads/article/N/en-nit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-08-21 18:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blanket gas[′blaŋ·kət ‚gas]
(chemical engineering)
A gas phase introduced into a vessel above a liquid phase to prevent contamination of the liquid, reduce hazard of detonation, or to exert pressure on the liquid.
https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/blanket gas

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Looks good to me!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ramey. Feel free to withdraw if you change your mind!

neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: The description of filling the tank with nitrogen excluding oxygen sounded Ok, but I am not an expert :). Lol Wendy, I withdrew because I opened one of your links and I thought it is something completely different. cheers, Aida
3 hrs
  -> Me neither, but it seemed to fit the bill.

disagree  John Druce: From your references, blanketing is adding an inert layer to protect the contents from contact with air / oxygen, but the objective here is not to protect something from oxygen, but to clear out the oxygen itself. Please see my discussion comment.
5 hrs
  -> If you take a closer look at my first reference, you will see that that is precisely what is being achieved through blanketing.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purging by displacing (washing)


Explanation:
to wash around sth. [as the sea around a rock] etw. umspülen
https://www.dict.cc/?s=umspülen

umspülen X durch Y [Tech.]
Eine Flüssigkeit strömt in das Gehäuse hinein, um das Element herum und wieder heraus.
Übersetzung The liquid flushes/flows/washes around the element through the openings/holes/apertures.
https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=75...

Hier geht es aber weniger um "herumspülen", sondern um "durchspülen" und "Austausch/Verdrängen" (exchange/displacement),"durchspülen".

to rinse thoroughly durchspülen | spülte durch, durchgespült |
to flush | flushed, flushed | durchspülen | spülte durch, durchgespült |
to purge | purged, purged | durchspülen | spülte durch, durchgespült |
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/durchspülen

durchspülen v / wash v, wash up v, rinse v, swill v, scour v, flush
umspülen v / flow around v, flow round v
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

Während des Formierens umspülen Schutzgase die hoch erhitzten Nahtwurzel- und Nahtrandbereiche und verdrängen so die Luftatmosphäre.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formieren

Shielding gases are necessary for gas metal arc welding to protect the welding area from atmospheric gases such as nitrogen's and oxygen, which can cause fusion defects, porosity, and weld metal embrittlement if they come in contact with the electrode, the arc, or the welding metal.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_metal_arc_welding

The Liquid Nitrogen Wash is mainly used for the production of ammonia synthesis gas within fertilizer production plants. It is usually the last purification step in the ammonia production process sequence upstream of the actual ammonia production.[1]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquid_nitrogen_wash

The present invention provides a liquid nitrogen wash process and apparatus methanol wash, including molecular sieves, …
https://patents.google.com/patent/CN103193250B/en

Abstract
This paper presents a study of the removal of ammonia nitrogen (NH3-N) from washing wastewater resulting from the process of rare-earth elements precipitation using struvite precipitation.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.5004/dwt.2010.1223

To prevent oxidation, flow dry nitrogen through the tube during brazing. Nitrogen is inert, (non- reactive), and will displace the oxygen to prevent scale formation.
http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/en/Expert-Advice/tech-tip...

Finally, two methods of purging oxygen from the tank were reviewed i.e. “scrubbing” the fuel and “washing” the ullage space above the fuel.
:
Ground-based ullage washing is effective when considered in combination with the normal changes to fuel temperature during a flight.
:
4.6. Ullage Washing
Ullage washing uses inert gas to dilute the air above the fuel. Refer to Figure 5. To be effective, this can only be accomplished on the aircraft. A truck or cart with inerting gas would be connected to a distribution system in the aircraft to deliver the inerting gas to the fuel tanks. Alternatively, an onboard system could provide the inerting gas to the distribution system.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

The purge system may attach to a power conveyor just before an automatic capping machine, inserting the nitrogen to displace oxygen just before the bottle or container is sealed. The quick seal after the purge helps to ensure that minimal oxygen creeps back into the head space before the container is closed.
https://www.liquidpackagingsolution.com/news/do-i-need-a-nit...

In general, a nitrogen purge system will sit between the filling machine and capping machine on a packaging line, and the gas or liquid is used to displace oxygen either within the entire container or within the bottle headspace.
https://www.liquidpackagingsolution.com/news/nitrogen-purge-...

Nitrogen gas can also be used in foam washing.
Nitrogen lift the injection of nitrogen gas into the tubing string of a well to displace liquids and reduce the pressure on the producing formation to initiate production flow.
https://books.google.de/books?id=YWErAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA344&lpg=P...

"***Tank von Sauerstoff auf Stickstoff umspülen***" may be translated by:
"***purging the tank with nitrogen to displace oxygen***" ... or for displacing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-21 13:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "***purge the tank with nitrogen to displace oxygen***"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-08-22 09:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Björn hat in der Diskussion dankenswerterweise eine weitere Referenz (in Deutsch) zitiert, die ich nachfolgend in der deutschen und englischen Version wiedergebe:

Spülen Sicheres, effizientes und kostengünstiges Spülen.
Sauerstoff und Feuchtigkeit in der Atmosphäre von Prozessbereichen – zum Beispiel in Reaktoren – können effizient und kostengünstig beim Anfahren oder Abfahren durch Spülen mit gasförmigem Stickstoff (GAN) verdrängt werden.
:
Purging-Methoden
Verdrängungsspülung
http://www.linde-gas.de/de/processes/inerting_purging_and_bl...

Purging Safe and efficient cost effective purging
The atmosphere within process areas – for example in reactors – can be efficiently and cost-effectively purged of oxygen and moisture at start-up or shut-down using gaseous liquid nitrogen (GAN).
http://www.linde-gas.com/en/processes/inerting_purging_and_b...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search