Auszug aus

English translation: Extract from

13:27 Nov 13, 2019
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Zeugnis
German term or phrase: Auszug aus
Auszug aus dem Heiratsregister
Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
English translation:Extract from
Explanation:
See e.g. "There will be a £10 charge for each extract from the marriage register, [...] in line with usual practice. "
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2014/361/pdfs/ssipn_201403...

"Excerpt" also seems to be used, but not as frequently as "extract"
Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jennifer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7extract from
philgoddard
4 +4Extract from
Jennifer Caisley
4Excerpt from
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
extract from


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Auszug

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Caisley: Sorry, Phil - I submitted my answer just as you posted yours. Great minds, etc.!
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
2 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
7 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Lt. CIEC, genau!
6 hrs

agree  Claire Plasser
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Extract from


Explanation:
See e.g. "There will be a £10 charge for each extract from the marriage register, [...] in line with usual practice. "
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2014/361/pdfs/ssipn_201403...

"Excerpt" also seems to be used, but not as frequently as "extract"

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Jennifer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 min

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Lt. CIEC, genau!
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excerpt from


Explanation:
Lots of links for "Excerpt from the marriage register", e.g.:

Marriage Register excerpt of Skibbereen Parish (1821-1882)
https://www.crowleyclan.com/historical-records/2017/11/10/ma...

Proof that you bear a so called “married name” (Ehename) according to German law (name certificate from the German Registry Office, excerpt from the family book / Marriage Register or German marriage certificate)
https://wellington.diplo.de/nz-de/service/-/1683500

This excerpt from a marriage register demonstrated that the clerk made notation when a guardian provided consent for a marriage
https://www.legacytree.com/blog/evaluating-genealogical-evid...

Excerpt from William Jenkins' marriage register. Richmond Hill Presbyterian Church / Photo by Mary-Lou Griffin
http://edrh.rhpl.richmondhill.on.ca/default.asp?ID=s4.4

Excerpt from the death book of the civil registry office in Großsachsenheim, date of death: 16.5.1944
Excerpt from the marriage register of registry office Offleben
Excerpt from the marriage register of registry office Niederaula
Excerpt from the marriage register of registry office Schelklingen
https://collections.arolsen-archives.org/en/archive/2-2-2-2_...

Order document
Excerpt from the birth register
Excerpt from the marriage register
https://www.odzaci.rs/en/telefonski-imenik

When is a certified translation needed?
There is a wide range of circumstances in which an official document has to be translated. Immigration or emigration may necessitate a certified translation. Further common reasons are marriage, divorce, international adoption or patent applications. Which documents in particular need to be translated depends on the occasion. Do you want to get married abroad or to a partner with foreign citizenship? In that case, you will need to supply birth certificates, often an extract from the register of births and a certificate of no impediment, or an excerpt from the marriage register in the national language.
https://www.semiotictransfer.ch/english/official-documents-n...

William's half sister marries (Text)
Excerpt: William's half sister, Elva Waters marries Ernest W. Putnam – 1905
Marriage Register (Text)
Excerpt: Marriage register #183 - year ending 31 Dec 1887 4 Aug 1887 - Cass City MI William Gooley 22 born in Marlette MI & Ell...
https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/mediastorypublic...

Une fois l'inscription au registre terminée, l'employé délivre aux nouveaux mariés un extrait du registre des mariages.
Upon completion of the entry, the registrar issues to the newly married couple an excerpt from the marriage register.
https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/regis...

Excerpt from the marriage register of the Roman Catholic Parish of the St. Martin's Church in Berus, Saarland, Germany
http://math.uww.edu/~mcfarlat/pictures/wilson2.htm

The application must be accompanied by the following:
⢠an excerpt from the marriage register which must not be older than three months,
⢠excerpts from the birth register for the children,
https://www.whatpassport.com/countries/Slovenia/Family_and_P...

Excerpt from the Marriage Certificate
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/DE/question.aspx?id=...

The marriage certificate itself is given to the couple who have married. Copies are made in two registers: one is retained by the church or register office; the other, when the entire register is full, is sent to the superintendent registrar of the registration district.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marriage_certificate

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search