Neuauflage (einer Messe)

English translation: (its) return

05:52 Apr 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Neuauflage (einer Messe)
Unmittelbar nach Abschluss der XX Messe beginnen die Vorbereitungen für die Neuauflage 2013.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:(its) return
Explanation:
"... preparations for its return in 2013." Oder vielleicht einfach "... preparations for the next exhibition in 2013."
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
vielen lieben Dank & Frohe Ostern :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(its) return
MalteLaurids
4restaging of the trade show/fair/exhibition
Michael Martin, MA
4repeat event
Wendy Streitparth
3relaunching of the fair
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relaunching of the fair


Explanation:
http://www.thehearthfair.co.za/

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: To me, this rather suggests that the event has not been routinely repeated, as probably planned, but is finally making a comeback (perhaps in a new form). I think this would also fit in with your reference.
3 hrs
  -> I think you are right, Colin... Thank you..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(its) return


Explanation:
"... preparations for its return in 2013." Oder vielleicht einfach "... preparations for the next exhibition in 2013."

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen lieben Dank & Frohe Ostern :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randall Nall: elegantly simple
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Walter: ... for the next event/exhibition/trade show...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Colin Rowe: simply elegant
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  JMcKechnie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Trudy Peters: or simply "for 2013"
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ramey Rieger: with Trudy
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeat event


Explanation:
Is this a repeat event that you want to draw customers and vendors back?

http://www.business.com/sales-and-marketing/event-and-trades...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restaging of the trade show/fair/exhibition


Explanation:
preparations commence for restaging the trade show in 2013

one other option..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-04-02 15:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can drop the "of" in the target term


    Reference: http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Re-staging+Messe+Frankfurt%3B+...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search