personalisiert

English translation: customized/custom

19:00 May 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: personalisiert
The text describes how Deutsche Telekom created two subsidiaries to deal with (a) strategic management of its real estate portfolio, and (b) operational management and maintenance of the properties. "Somit wurden das strategische Immobilienmanagement und das Facility Management in differenzierte Verantwortungbereiche gelegt." So far so good, but the text goes on to say, " Darueber hinaus fungiert as nicht peronalisierter Buchungskreis die Generalmietgesellschaft (GMG) als Vertragspartner, die das gesamte An- un Vermietvolumen buendelt." My question related to "personalisiert" in this context.
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:customized/custom
Explanation:
personalisieren
v. personalize, make personal; ascribe personal qualities to a person or thing; customize, make or fit according to individual needs or desires

So my suggestion is "customized"
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2customized/custom
Isabella Becker
3personalized?
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalized?


Explanation:
Thats what comes to my mind first.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customized/custom


Explanation:
personalisieren
v. personalize, make personal; ascribe personal qualities to a person or thing; customize, make or fit according to individual needs or desires

So my suggestion is "customized"


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: customized
34 mins

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search