Dunkel behaarte Hülsen

English translation: pods with dark pubescence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dunkel behaarte Hülsen
English translation:pods with dark pubescence
Entered by: John Speese

10:16 Nov 11, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Dunkel behaarte Hülsen
Dunkel behaarte Hülsen, sehr große, tiefgrüne Kerne, werden zur Trockenreife schwarz. Besonders guter Geschmack. Pflückreife zehn Tage später als Summer Shell, an kühlen Standorten nicht zu spät säen. Großer und buschiger Wuchs, sehr guter Ertrag.

vielen Dank!

(customer wants to avoid "hairy.., with dark hairs..") is there an other way to put it?
martina1974
Austria
pods with dark pubescence
Explanation:
That's the way I'd put it. It is the hairs (the pubescence) that is dark, not (necessarily) the pods themselves. If pubescence is too technical a word for the target audience (I don't know who they are), you might try fuzz or down instead of hairs.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pods with dark pubescence
John Speese
3 +1dark furred pods
K. Isaac
3 +1brown/black fuzzy pods
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brown/black fuzzy pods


Explanation:
Just an idea....

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Furred/furry is fine too.
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
6 hrs

disagree  Jonny Allen: Furred/furry pods sounds better
3 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dark furred pods


Explanation:
Found this:
https://books.google.ae/books?id=cENPDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT224&lpg=P...

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonny Allen
1 day 31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pods with dark pubescence


Explanation:
That's the way I'd put it. It is the hairs (the pubescence) that is dark, not (necessarily) the pods themselves. If pubescence is too technical a word for the target audience (I don't know who they are), you might try fuzz or down instead of hairs.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haigo Salow
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search