Beschriftungstechniken

English translation: marking methods

18:59 Jun 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Beschriftungstechniken
Im Text werden Montageanlagen beschrieben:
"Integration unterschiedlichster Prüf- und Beschriftungstechniken".
Nicole Trebbin
Germany
English translation:marking methods
Explanation:
Vorschlag
Zahlreiche Google-Treffer
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe mich letzten Endes für "marking and labelling" entschieden. Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marking methods
Herbie
4signage, signage technology, sign technology
Sabina La Habana Reyes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marking methods


Explanation:
Vorschlag
Zahlreiche Google-Treffer

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Ich habe mich letzten Endes für "marking and labelling" entschieden. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: 'labeling' would work also
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  itla: Agree with Richard: labeling makes good sense following inspection.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signage, signage technology, sign technology


Explanation:
die gehen alle 3, kannst aber je nach Kontext noch präzisieren.
Sabina;-)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I'm not convinced - signage is about signs ABOUT things, whereas Beschriftung is about the marking or labelling ON things.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search