Zangentor/Tangentialtor

English translation: scissors or tongs gate

10:16 Mar 5, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Celtic settlements
German term or phrase: Zangentor/Tangentialtor
This is a document summarizing the characteristics of various hillfort sites, mainly in Germany.

"Zangentor" and "Tangentialtor" were types of main entrance into a Celtic settlement.

Im östlichen Bereich wurde ein Zangentor festgestellt.

Im Süden war der Zugang zum ... Oppidum durch einen Abschnittswall mit Tangentialtor befestigt.

I have no further details about the terms: any suggestions welcome!
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
English translation:scissors or tongs gate
Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=iSd8hm5kImwC&pg=PA482&lpg...

I have just researched Zangentor not Tangentialtor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-05 12:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a feeling that Tangentialtor could be translated with 'chicane gate'. The French is 'porte en chicane', by the way.

http://www.arbre-celtique.com/encyclopedie/porte-en-chicane-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-05 12:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedie.arbre-celtique.com/porte-type-zangentor-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-03-05 14:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that pincer gate is the term most in use for Zangentor, so I would suggest going with that, since even if you use Zangentor, you will need to put an explanation in brackets. I personally wouldn't settle for Zangentor given the evocative and acceptable English equivalents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2011-03-16 08:35:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Wendy
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The client decided on pincers gate.......
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scissors or tongs gate
Helen Shiner
4 +1zangentor/tangential gate
adamgajlewicz
Summary of reference entries provided
Zangentor
Helen Shiner

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zangentor/tangential gate


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/zangentor
http://tinyurl.com/6fnz589

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-03-05 10:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6hu5dol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-03-05 10:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6kvh4jj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-05 12:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Oxford Dictionary of Archaeology: zangentor

Literally ‘scissors’ or ‘tongs-gate’. An entrance arrangement characteristic of later La Tène fortifications in Europe comprising a long entrance passage flanked by timber or stone revetments, across which double gates may be set to impede a direct line of access.

adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Adam, though you are now supporting Helen's suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Kissel
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elisabeth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zangentor
scissors or tongs gate


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=iSd8hm5kImwC&pg=PA482&lpg...

I have just researched Zangentor not Tangentialtor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-05 12:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a feeling that Tangentialtor could be translated with 'chicane gate'. The French is 'porte en chicane', by the way.

http://www.arbre-celtique.com/encyclopedie/porte-en-chicane-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-05 12:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedie.arbre-celtique.com/porte-type-zangentor-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-03-05 14:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that pincer gate is the term most in use for Zangentor, so I would suggest going with that, since even if you use Zangentor, you will need to put an explanation in brackets. I personally wouldn't settle for Zangentor given the evocative and acceptable English equivalents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2011-03-16 08:35:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Wendy

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
The client decided on pincers gate.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oa_xxx (X): pincer (poss with explanation and German)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orla, yes, that seems the best way forward.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Zangentor

Reference information:
Here called a pincer gate, though translation as a whole is poor, but useful illustration anyway: http://www.ckrumlov.info/docs/en/region_histor_keoptr.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-05 11:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, pincer gate: http://mitchtempparch.blogspot.com/2009/01/continental-celti...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the references, Helen


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  phillee: Pincer-gate would appear to be used for this term (and is also quite descriptive). re: Quite a library you have there Helen :-D
34 mins
  -> Thanks, phillee, although the Oxford Dict. of Archaeol. gives scissors or tongs gate as per my answer. Probably all are right and in use.//Wish I did have that particular tome, but yes, bursting at the seams with books here!!
agree  oa_xxx (X): http://www.leitrimguardian.ie/1997/doon of drumsna.pdf - see entrance features
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orla - good reference.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search