Abfahrgespann

English translation: silage trailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfahrgespann
English translation:silage trailer
Entered by: Darko Kolega

09:05 Jul 4, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Traktor
German term or phrase: Abfahrgespann
• Leeres Abfahrgespann neben der Maschine positionieren.
• Gegenwiegung starten.
• Abfahrgespann beladen.
Achtung: darauf achten, dass alles geerntete Häckselgut auf dem Abfahrgespann geladen wird.
• Wenn das Abfahrgespann beladen worden ist die Gegenwiegung stoppen.

is it some kind of a trailer??

thanks for help
Darko Kolega
Croatia
(silage) trailer
Explanation:
You were right first time!

A typical trailer for what you describe would be a maize silage trailer.

These are used for transporting (abfahren) chopped maize leaves and stalks from the field for use as silage (feed) or as biomass for bio-energy plants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-04 10:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my dear colleague Cocqueiro notes, the trailer must be hitched to some kind of towing vehicle. Unless it is a truck mounted silage carrier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-04 10:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a little confusing is that it says that the chopped silage has to be loaded on to the Gespann (trailer/tractor combo) and not into the high-sided trailer itself.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(silage) trailer
Yorkshireman
3wagon
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wagon


Explanation:
http://www.agrartechnik-im-einsatz.de/de/index.php?page=view...

https://www.google.nl/search?q=tractor wagon&tbm=isch&ei=8m-...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too general a term.
36 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(silage) trailer


Explanation:
You were right first time!

A typical trailer for what you describe would be a maize silage trailer.

These are used for transporting (abfahren) chopped maize leaves and stalks from the field for use as silage (feed) or as biomass for bio-energy plants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-04 10:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my dear colleague Cocqueiro notes, the trailer must be hitched to some kind of towing vehicle. Unless it is a truck mounted silage carrier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-04 10:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a little confusing is that it says that the chopped silage has to be loaded on to the Gespann (trailer/tractor combo) and not into the high-sided trailer itself.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search