Erprobungsflug

English translation: flight trial/flight test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erprobungsflug
English translation:flight trial/flight test
Entered by: David Williams

08:53 May 27, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Ratings
German term or phrase: Erprobungsflug
Context:

"Technische Flüge sind Prüfflüge (Stückprüfflüge, Nachprüfflüge), Erprobungsflüge und Funktionsprüfungen im Fluge."

What is the precise distiction between Prüfflüge and Erprobungsflüge, or are both really just test flights?

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Regulations
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English

Cf. Stückprüfflug: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/aerospace-aviat...
David Williams
Germany
flight trial
Explanation:
This paper presents the flight trial outcomes of the SANDRA system that occurred in the vicinity of the German Aerospace Center (DLR) in Oberpfaffenhofen, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-27 14:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 19 March, a flight trial - prepared by SESAR members (Airbus, ... The sharing of trajectory also means that aircraft sequences can be better ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-27 14:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Physiker bei einem Erpobungsflug mit 28 Jahren. Erprobt wurden die Flugzeuge für die Sturz- und Trudelflüge an der Front gegen den "Feind", den Feind, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-27 14:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are "trials" IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2020-05-29 04:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

systems check flight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2020-05-29 04:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that might be the way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2020-05-29 04:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they're checking to see if it's ok and a go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-06-03 02:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flight test instrumentation (FTI) is monitoring and recording equipment fitted to aircraft during flight test. It is mainly used on experimental aircraft, prototype ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-06-03 02:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe "flight test" as opposed to "test flight"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Test flight
Tim Bayton
3flight trial
David Hollywood
3exploratory development flight
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test flight


Explanation:
"Prüfungsflüge" would be "trial flights". The distinction sees to lie in what is being tried/tested: Is the plane being tested for flight capability or is the flight being tested for feasibility (e.g. as a commercially viable route)?

Tim Bayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would have said that Prüfungsflug is check flight. Would you agree, Tim?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Is Prüfungsflug also different from Prüfflug?
2 hrs

agree  Dhananjay Rau: Agree
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploratory development flight


Explanation:
Maybe better to post the other terms as separate entries to allow our (experienced) aviators (e.g. our Anglo-German-Russian colleague) to come in on this string.

Funktionsprüfung suggests to me an avionics testing flight, but my Flight Magazine sub for my Irish helicopter-pilot office manager ran out a long time ago.

Example sentence(s):
  • A discovery flight is usually a short flight with a certified flight instructor or commercial pilot and includes your participation.
  • Nach Informationen aus Nato-Kreisen hätte der Erprobungsflug noch vor kurzem gegen Abrüstungsvereinbarungen mit Russland verstoßen

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1590581909781/1
    Reference: http://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/1966003...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flight trial


Explanation:
This paper presents the flight trial outcomes of the SANDRA system that occurred in the vicinity of the German Aerospace Center (DLR) in Oberpfaffenhofen, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-27 14:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 19 March, a flight trial - prepared by SESAR members (Airbus, ... The sharing of trajectory also means that aircraft sequences can be better ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-27 14:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Physiker bei einem Erpobungsflug mit 28 Jahren. Erprobt wurden die Flugzeuge für die Sturz- und Trudelflüge an der Front gegen den "Feind", den Feind, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-27 14:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are "trials" IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2020-05-29 04:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

systems check flight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2020-05-29 04:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that might be the way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2020-05-29 04:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they're checking to see if it's ok and a go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-06-03 02:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flight test instrumentation (FTI) is monitoring and recording equipment fitted to aircraft during flight test. It is mainly used on experimental aircraft, prototype ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-06-03 02:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe "flight test" as opposed to "test flight"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search