den Flugbereich eröffnen

English translation: open up flight operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Flugbereich eröffnen
English translation:open up flight operations
Entered by: David Williams

08:06 May 27, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Ratings
German term or phrase: den Flugbereich eröffnen
Context:

"... benötigen zur Durchführung von Erprobungsflügen, bei denen das Flug- und Betriebsverhalten eines Lfz festgestellt (Ersterprobung), der Flugbereich eröffnet oder ... eine TB nach dieser Regelung..."

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Regulations
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English

Cf. https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/aerospace-aviat...
David Williams
Germany
open up flight operations
Explanation:
Without the complete sentence (or even the finite verb), the context isn't entirely clear. However, it seems that "der Flugbereich" refers to "flight operations" and/or the "aviation sector".
Selected response from:

Tim Bayton
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2open the flight envelope
Adrian MM.
3open up flight operations
Tim Bayton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open up flight operations


Explanation:
Without the complete sentence (or even the finite verb), the context isn't entirely clear. However, it seems that "der Flugbereich" refers to "flight operations" and/or the "aviation sector".

Tim Bayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open the flight envelope


Explanation:
- lest this term be confused with the Flugbetrieb




Example sentence(s):
  • The new light jet trainer aircraft L-39NG from Czech aircraft manufacturer AERO Vodochody AEROSPACE a.s., opened the flight envelope up to the full range of expected heights and speeds
  • The flight envelope is based on the fact that the performance of the airplane is a function of altitude.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1590586783415/1
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/flight-envel...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: That's more like it ...
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön and many thanks! Good thing that you are flying into this 'air traffic'....

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ...while being careful "not to push the envelope"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. As mentioned on a ProZ question or two a few years ago, 'pushing the envelope' is more of an erudite North American idiom than a semi-literate British missive....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search