Doppelsteuerauflage

English translation: medical clearance requires (flying with) a co-pilot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelsteuerauflage
English translation:medical clearance requires (flying with) a co-pilot
Entered by: David Williams

14:52 May 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Ratings
German term or phrase: Doppelsteuerauflage
Context:

"Luftfahrzeugführer mit einer medizinisch begründeten Doppelsteuerauflage dürfen als FLB nicht zusammen mit LfzFhr eingesetzt werden, die keine gültige MB auf dem eingesetzten Lfz besitzen."

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Regulations
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
medical clearance requires (flying with) a co-pilot
Explanation:
Pilots whose medical clearance requires (flying with) a co-pilot

It's either that or a "dual steering mount":)
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2medical clearance requires (flying with) a co-pilot
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1dual control requirement
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
FAA ISSUES NEW INTERPRETATION OF "DUAL CONTROLS"
Chris Pr

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual control requirement


Explanation:
http://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/doppelsteuer

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical clearance requires (flying with) a co-pilot


Explanation:
Pilots whose medical clearance requires (flying with) a co-pilot

It's either that or a "dual steering mount":)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: An aircraft with "dual steering"...?
10 hrs
  -> Sorry, my emoticons skills just really suck - here: - ";-)" Is that better?

agree  TonyTK: The co-pilot thing ...
14 hrs
  -> Yes, that thing. Thanks!

agree  Björn Vrooman: If you need a ref., see p. 38 httpswww.bundeswehr.deresourceblob1640120f512503ea71f83bda920102597ae713wmm-ausgabe-12-2019-pdf-data.pdf But it should've been clear from the rest of the sentence that they're not talking about the controls.
2 days 13 mins
  -> Lo and behold, finally a commenter who didn't get distracted by my jocular aside on 'dual steering mounts'




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: FAA ISSUES NEW INTERPRETATION OF "DUAL CONTROLS"

Reference information:
"The term "dual controls" under section 91.109(a) refers to flight controls (e.g. pitch, yaw, and roll controls)."

https://www.aopa.org/advocacy/advocacy-briefs/regulatory-bri...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search