Nachschulung im Verband

English translation: refresher training at the unit level/within the [battle]group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachschulung im Verband
English translation:refresher training at the unit level/within the [battle]group
Entered by: David Williams

10:01 May 25, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Nachschulung im Verband
Context:

"Nachschulung kann im Verband erfolgen, wenn die Gültigkeitsdauer der Erlaubnis/Berechtigung nicht mehr als ein Jahr überschritten ist. Eine Nachschulung im Verband ist auf besonderen Antrag auch dann zulässig, wenn die Gültigkeitsdauer der Erlaubnis/Berechtigung mehr als ein Jahr überschritten ist und die Erlaubnis hierzu erteilt wurde."

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Regulation
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
refresher training at the unit level
Explanation:
"Refresher training can be conducted at the unit level".

I think this is a reference to unit level (a battalion?), not flight formation. Phil was right to throw up a red flag about the grammar issue..
And it looks like we're dealing with the same Bundeswehr context that applies to David's previous question.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4within the [battle]group
Chris Pr
3 +1refresher training at the unit level
Michael Martin, MA
2 +2corrective/refresher training in formation flights/flying
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrective/refresher training in formation flights/flying


Explanation:
I know this as formation flying. Dictcc backs this:
https://www.dict.cc/?s=im Verband fliegen

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Neuhold: refresher training on formation flying/yes, please! I'm so bored with homeschooling my son.
1 hr
  -> Up, up and away...// I feel for you! That's not our job, really. Fortunately, my son's in college, so it's his business. Jet's on the way, clear the landing field!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> ..in my beautiful, my beautful leer jet :-)

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure about this. Wouldn't it be "Nachschulung im Verband kann erfolgen"?
2 hrs
  -> I'm not sure, either Phil, which why I have a low CL. But it came up first when researching.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refresher training at the unit level


Explanation:
"Refresher training can be conducted at the unit level".

I think this is a reference to unit level (a battalion?), not flight formation. Phil was right to throw up a red flag about the grammar issue..
And it looks like we're dealing with the same Bundeswehr context that applies to David's previous question.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: See my references in the discussion box.
32 mins

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the [battle]group


Explanation:
The text appears to be culled from the linked document, which refers to the "Verband" as a 'battlegroup.'

"Am 1. Juli 2016 hat Deutschland als „lead nation“ die Führung einer EU-Battlegroup
(EU-Battlegroup 2016-2) übernommen... In Vorbereitung auf die
gemeinsame Bereitstellung des Verbandes haben die beteiligten Staaten im
Frühjahr 2016 mehrere Übungen durchgeführt, an deren Ende die Zertifizierung
der Battle-group erfolgte."
Including (Q-22):
"Sie kann im Verband erfolgen, wenn die Gültigkeitsdauer der Erlaubnis
bzw. Berechtigung nicht mehr als ein Jahr überschritten ist."

http://dipbt.bundestag.de/dip21/btd/18/093/1809304.pdf

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search