Laderollstrecke

English translation: Ground Roll

10:51 Nov 7, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Laderollstrecke
Dienstgipfelhöhe 4,267 m (14,000 ft)
Laderollstrecke 175 m (575 ft)
Maximale Steigrate 223 mpm (730 fpm)
Maximale Höchstgeschwindigkeit 302 km/h (163 kias)
Überziehgeschwindigkeit 89 km/h (48 kcas)
Jonny Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:Ground Roll
Explanation:
I think they forgot the "N", and it should really be "Landerollstrecke" => "Ground Roll". It's the only thing that would make sense here. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you all, Ground Roll is the term the client has selected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2landing roll
Barbara Schmidt
5 -1Landing distance
Ronald van Riet
3Ground Roll
K. Isaac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ground Roll


Explanation:
I think they forgot the "N", and it should really be "Landerollstrecke" => "Ground Roll". It's the only thing that would make sense here. Hope this helps.


    https://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/handbooks_manuals/aviation/airplane_handbook/media/07_afh_ch5.pdf
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all, Ground Roll is the term the client has selected.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ronald van Riet: there is difference between landing and take-off distance, "ground roll" is not correct
3 mins
  -> Please check your facts.

agree  Bernd Runge: bang on, wenn auch die Quelle "nicht optimal" ist
21 mins

neutral  Barbara Schmidt: According to Wiki, ground roll is associated with takeoff : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_roll
3 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Two important points: if you post your own answer, a "disagree" to another post MUST be justified; secondly, it is bad manners anyway.
23 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: The above disagreements are odd. Ground roll is fine (distance travelled!): https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/ground roll Also, landing distance seems to be not the same as landing ground roll: https://cessna.txtav.com/en/turboprop/caravan
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Landing distance


Explanation:
this is a typo in the source: it should be "Landerollstrecke"

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernd Runge: ...diese Übersetzung wäre die Landestrecke, die hier nicht gefragt ist...
16 mins

agree  David Moore: Both these disagrees are absurd, as it is almost certainly a typo for "La*N*derollstrecke"
23 hrs

disagree  Björn Vrooman: David, please see "Lexikon der Luftfahrt" by Niels Klußmann and Arnim Malik. Landestrecke is Aufsetzstrecke + Landerollstrecke. Barbara's may work somehow, but this here is wrong.
1 day 2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Landerollstrecke
landing roll


Explanation:
see
https://elanding roll
The distance from the point where an aircraft touches down on the runway to the point where the aircraft comes to a stop or can exit the runway.n.mimi.hu/aviation/landing_roll.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2019-11-07 11:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see also
https://www.flightliteracy.com/normal-approach-and-landing-p...

or this definition:
Landing Roll (ICAO Definition)

Landing Roll- After touchdown until aircraft exits the landing runway or comes to a stop, whichever occurs first. Landing roll is a sub phase of the landing phase of flight.
https://aviationglossary.com/landing-roll-icao-definition/

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: Can't fault the refs at all here....
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris!

agree  Schtroumpf: https://www.dassault-aviation.com/fr/services/lexique-biling...
6 days
  -> Thank you, Schtroumpf!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search