Dabei ist nichts gesetzt

English translation: The field is wide open

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dabei ist nichts gesetzt
English translation:The field is wide open

13:45 Feb 27, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-03-02 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / EDI procedures
German term or phrase: Dabei ist nichts gesetzt
A phrase in a business/marketing text, the full sentence reads:

Dabei ist nichts gesetzt, aber eines klar: Wer nicht komplett digitalisiert, der verliert.

Everything is clear to me, except for the initial phrase. I have some guesses about it, but I don't want to give any clues. Thanks in advance.
Elizabeth Joana
The field is wide open
Explanation:
or similar phrases to that effect...

"The field is wide open for mobile messaging — here’s what it takes to win.." http://venturebeat.com/2013/10/21/the-field-is-wide-open-for...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4It's not written in stone/There's an unwritten law
Ramey Rieger
4 +3The field is wide open
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1Nothing is preordained...
gangels (X)
3There are no limits
Birgit Gläser
2While it isn't a rule, (one thing is clear)
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The field is wide open


Explanation:
or similar phrases to that effect...

"The field is wide open for mobile messaging — here’s what it takes to win.." http://venturebeat.com/2013/10/21/the-field-is-wide-open-for...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes, this conveys the uncertainty aspect more effectively
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I also needs to be as idiomatic as the German

agree  Björn Vrooman: See discussion if you like to add something. I don't think a "standard" translation is sufficient, considering the context.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I appreciate the discussion but don't usually have the time to jump into the fray..

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks much.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There are no limits


Explanation:
There are no limits, but one thing is certain - If you do not choose to digitalise/digitalize completely, you loose!

Sudden brain flash :-)

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing is preordained...


Explanation:
....but the one fact remains: he who will not go fully digital is condemned to be left behind.

gangels (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD): ... apart from the sexist "he". Those who do not ... are .... ?
49 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's not written in stone/There's an unwritten law


Explanation:
to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2017-02-27 14:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the British audience, as Steffen puts it -
It's not set in stone...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-02-27 14:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, let's get this RIGHT:
It's not CARVED in stone, but still a fact, either digitalized without compromise or give yourself the sack :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-02-27 15:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was a JOKE, by the way - except the CARVED bit

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Nothing is (actually) set in stone, but one thing is clear: ...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen, when's your next permaculture seminar? I would really like to know if it's feasible on my tiny little plot.

agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
28 mins
  -> Happy translating!

agree  writeaway: and just think, today is only Monday. Trump that
1 hr
  -> HELAU! What trump? No trump!

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think either of these conveys the idea of "we don't know how things are going to pan out". And "there's an unwritten law" seems to be the exact opposite of what the text is saying.
5 hrs
  -> There's an unwritten law would cancel out 'but one thing is clear'.....

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Phil is right, Ramey. That would have been a good choice for a market leader whose position is now crumbling. But they still seem to be looking for any leader to emerge in the first place.
13 hrs
  -> I worked with the context given, and as the asker said, she is not translating the quote you are referring to, so who knows?

agree  Lancashireman: The robot has messed up here. Your answer was correct for the question as posed.
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew, but I had two neutrals. I guess that counts.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
While it isn't a rule, (one thing is clear)


Explanation:
Other option

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search