Sachkundenbuchung

English translation: Posting to (or in) the general ledger

07:38 Oct 8, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Sachkundenbuchung
No specific context, just a bullet point list of responsibilities of an employee in an accounting department as part of a reference.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:Posting to (or in) the general ledger
Explanation:
First off, it's Sachkontenbuchung.

Sachkunde is taught at German elementary schools; whoever wrote this might have been better off drinking another cup of coffee in the morning.

Sachkonten are GL, G/L or general ledger accounts (SAP, MS and Oracle):
https://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/what-is-a-general-ledge...

An example in German:
"Selbstständige Durchführung von regulären Buchhaltungsaufgaben (u.a. Bankbuchungen, Sachkontenbuchungen, Kontenabstimmungen, Überwachung des Zahlungsverkehrs, usw.)"
https://muenchenerjobs.de/jobs/finanzbuchhalter-steuerfachan...

As you can see, they want you to do something very specific:
"Accurate journal preparation and posting to the general ledger"
https://www.reed.co.uk/jobs/assistant-accountant/38805171

"Skill in posting, balancing, and reconciling transactions in a general ledger."
https://www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=d21bfbf10b75b8a9&tk=1dmldd...

"Accurate and timely posting to the General Ledger of invoices, expenses, petty cash and company credit card transactions."
https://careers.beaverbrooks.co.uk/jobs/job/Assistant-Accoun...

"Applies knowledge of generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) to the preparation of journal entries for posting to the general ledger, financial statements, reconciliations,..."
https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/general-ledger-accountant...

Cf https://smallbusiness.chron.com/accounting-posting-transacti...

See also:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/accounting/3516...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/accounting/1769...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/accounting/1778...

As an aside, Kontenabstimmung should be account reconciliation.

Low CL because I'm not an expert in these sorts of things.
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Posting to (or in) the general ledger
Björn Vrooman
3general bookkeeping
Chris Pr
2routine outgo/accounting routine
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
routine outgo/accounting routine


Explanation:
Hi Jonathan! That'S an odd one, but extrapolating on Sachkundebuch (https://www.dict.cc/?s=Sachkundebuch), it could be along the lines of general outgo. Or here, http://www.panoramicbusinesssolutions.com/accounting-routine...
Hence, low CL

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general bookkeeping


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bookkeeping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-10-08 08:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General bookkeeping or accounting....

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Posting to (or in) the general ledger


Explanation:
First off, it's Sachkontenbuchung.

Sachkunde is taught at German elementary schools; whoever wrote this might have been better off drinking another cup of coffee in the morning.

Sachkonten are GL, G/L or general ledger accounts (SAP, MS and Oracle):
https://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/what-is-a-general-ledge...

An example in German:
"Selbstständige Durchführung von regulären Buchhaltungsaufgaben (u.a. Bankbuchungen, Sachkontenbuchungen, Kontenabstimmungen, Überwachung des Zahlungsverkehrs, usw.)"
https://muenchenerjobs.de/jobs/finanzbuchhalter-steuerfachan...

As you can see, they want you to do something very specific:
"Accurate journal preparation and posting to the general ledger"
https://www.reed.co.uk/jobs/assistant-accountant/38805171

"Skill in posting, balancing, and reconciling transactions in a general ledger."
https://www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=d21bfbf10b75b8a9&tk=1dmldd...

"Accurate and timely posting to the General Ledger of invoices, expenses, petty cash and company credit card transactions."
https://careers.beaverbrooks.co.uk/jobs/job/Assistant-Accoun...

"Applies knowledge of generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) to the preparation of journal entries for posting to the general ledger, financial statements, reconciliations,..."
https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/general-ledger-accountant...

Cf https://smallbusiness.chron.com/accounting-posting-transacti...

See also:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/accounting/3516...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/accounting/1769...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/accounting/1778...

As an aside, Kontenabstimmung should be account reconciliation.

Low CL because I'm not an expert in these sorts of things.

Björn Vrooman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The author of the German source may well have used a speech recognition software such as Dragon :-) (this error looks so typical of that)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen! Reminds me of Ellen's Clumsy Thumbsy segment. Who knows what else is lurking in that reference =)

agree  Adrian MM.: Yes, Sachkonto (impersonal a/c) - rather than -kunde or Sachertorte...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian! Well, a weekly supply of Sachertorte should be one of the perks of the job. Accountants need brain food.

agree  RobinB: I do like the idea of "thing client posting", though :-)//Too warm. We had almost three months of temps in the high 90s and low 100s. September was the hottest on record. Now they're swinging between the 90s and the 70s. They think 60s are cold here!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin! I'll agree if we trade places--I'm sure it's a lot warmer where you are =) // OK, that doesn't sound so appealing anymore, though we had some record-high temps, too. At least, Americans still know what an A/C is; Germans prefer sweating...

agree  Tim Bayton: Or shorten simply to "general ledger posting"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim! Yes, here's an example: "This includes general ledger posting and analysis, monthly, quarterly and annual closing..." https://diversityjobs.com/jobsearch/display/720273520 As always, it depends on how you translate the other bullet points.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search