Rentenbarwertverfahren

English translation: projected unit credit (PUC) method

09:55 May 7, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Rentenbarwertverfahren
Probably been asked before but couldn't find it with the search.

Financial Statement Management Report
Pension provision evaluations accord. to HGB

Looking for the established names of the various valuation methods

Teilwertverfahren / Anwartschafts- bzw. Rentenbarwertverfahren
deutschenglisch
United Kingdom
English translation:projected unit credit (PUC) method
Explanation:
That is what I have in my glossary for "Anwartschaftsbarwertverfahren"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-05-07 10:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here: https://financetrainingcourse.com/education/2011/01/gratuity...
Selected response from:

Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3projected unit credit (PUC) method
Sanni Kruger
5annuity valuation method
Cillie Swart
4pension/annuity cash value method
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension/annuity cash value method


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the other terms mean, but I think this is fairly straightforward. A Rente is a pension or annuity, and Barwert is cash or present value.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Rente
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Barwert
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
projected unit credit (PUC) method


Explanation:
That is what I have in my glossary for "Anwartschaftsbarwertverfahren"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-05-07 10:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here: https://financetrainingcourse.com/education/2011/01/gratuity...

Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how you arrive at this, and it's not the question anyway.
12 mins

agree  RobinB: Technically, it's a "discounted annuity" approach, but for practical purposes it's another variant of the Anwartschaftsbarwertverfahren = PUC method, so I would translate both together as PUC. Teilwertverfahren = (German) entry age normal method.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steve Robbie: Anwartschaftsbarwertverfahren and Rentenbarwertverfahren seem to be, in the author's mind, simply two words for the same thing. The equivalence of Anwartschaftsbarwertverfahren and PUC can be checked by looking at e.g. EU-IFRS: Regulation EU 1126/2008
1 day 58 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: w/ Robin
2 days 4 hrs

1 day 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annuity valuation method


Explanation:
a way to value annuities


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search