Finanz- und Betriebsbuchhaltung

English translation: Financial and internal cost accounting/Financial and management accounting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Finanz- und Betriebsbuchhaltung
English translation:Financial and internal cost accounting/Financial and management accounting
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

09:44 Apr 6, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Internes und externes Rechnungswesen des Unternehmens?
German term or phrase: Finanz- und Betriebsbuchhaltung
Dear all,

I can see that Linguee has various more or less relevant translations of this term.

I am, however, looking for:

- a linguistically somewhat catchy pair of two terms linked by "and" nicely forming one expression as this is for the Swiss, where "good" is not enough
- a technically more accurate translation than what EUR-LEX can do for well-informed or expert users of English accounting materials. This does not mean I wouldn't consider its translations like "financial and management accounting", I just would like to receive feedback from people who usually know more about accounting in the German-speaking countries and about IFRS English (there are no governing accounting regulations here as this is from a Swiss judgment in a main trademark case but still ...) than QA people at EUR-LEX do
- an alternative to clumsy, possibly even near-translatorse like "operational accounting" for the second component of the expression concerned

I am looking into the following draft translations, but am obviously not restricted to using any of them:
Financial and cost accounting
Financial and management accounting
External and internal corporate accounting

Context: wording is confidential. But it basically says there that the Court is ordering the party concerned in the trademark case to render accounts in line with generally accepted accounting principles, based on that party's ***Finanz- und Betriebsbuchhaltung***, on the cost (well, "Umsätze", actually, but the cost billed is basically the gist of that) billed for any maintenance and repair services provided in Switzerland in regard to the goods designated with the trademark at issue.

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
(CH) Financial and (Internal) Cost Accounting
Explanation:
Typing goes haywire. So I can't post any explanation.

The 'account of profit(s)' to be rendered in an English law claim for the legal and equitable 'relief sought' would not specify the type of book-keeping or accounting rules.

Betriebsbuchhaltung > 'shop accounting' (Robert Herbst's CH FR/DE/EN dictionary of finance and law), ha, ha!
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Adding internal is a good idea. Gabler link was helpful. I don't really understand Jeff's explanation in that I do not think it's very plausible or the most logical explanation ever provided, in particular compared to how your Gabler encyclopedia entry defines Betriebsbuchhaltung. His translation should be correct, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1financial and management accounting
Jeff Barter
4 +1(CH) Financial and (Internal) Cost Accounting
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(CH) Financial and (Internal) Cost Accounting


Explanation:
Typing goes haywire. So I can't post any explanation.

The 'account of profit(s)' to be rendered in an English law claim for the legal and equitable 'relief sought' would not specify the type of book-keeping or accounting rules.

Betriebsbuchhaltung > 'shop accounting' (Robert Herbst's CH FR/DE/EN dictionary of finance and law), ha, ha!

Example sentence(s):
  • Das Ressort Betriebsbuchhaltung erbringt Finanz-Dienstleistungen im strategischen Bereich zugunsten des ganzen Amtes, insbesondere aber der Führung. swisstopo.admin.ch The Internal cost-accounting provides financial services in strategic areas
  • The payment of actual damages can range from a court judgment to expenses incurred in hiring a *forensic accountant* to evaluate the plaintiff and defendant's financial records.

    Reference: http://wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de/definition/betriebsbuchh...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Adding internal is a good idea. Gabler link was helpful. I don't really understand Jeff's explanation in that I do not think it's very plausible or the most logical explanation ever provided, in particular compared to how your Gabler encyclopedia entry defines Betriebsbuchhaltung. His translation should be correct, though.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, guys.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or management acounting.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but possibly management accounting obscures the issue.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial and management accounting


Explanation:
Financial accounting is classical bookkeeping
Management accounting covers all aspects of financial mamgement relating to commerce, business and industry

I should know as I am a chartered management accountant (ACMA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-07 06:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see my expalanation above

Jeff Barter
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanni Kruger: that was my first thought
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search