konditionswirksam

English translation: If conditions apply, follow procedure + competence guidelines'.

09:20 Feb 20, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: konditionswirksam
Would anyone have anything for 'konditionswirksam'? The German text is internal company flowchart on project authorisation structures. The specific context is the writing up of minutes after discussions with customers: 'Falls konditionswirksam, Ablauf + Kompetenzrichtlinien beachten'.

Suggestions appreciated.

Thanks,

Tim
Tim Titchener
Germany
English translation:If conditions apply, follow procedure + competence guidelines'.
Explanation:
I would need more of the context, but this is what I think might fit.
Selected response from:

RISHON REUBEN
India
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if prices/terms are affected
philgoddard
4If conditions apply, follow procedure + competence guidelines'.
RISHON REUBEN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If conditions apply, follow procedure + competence guidelines'.


Explanation:
I would need more of the context, but this is what I think might fit.

RISHON REUBEN
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, konditionswirksam means "affecting conditions".
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if prices/terms are affected


Explanation:
Konditionen often means not just conditions, but prices. For example, "attraktive Konditionen" is translated in my reference as "attractive conditions/rates".

If a change is made to the project, it's more likely to affect the price than the other terms. But to be on the safe side, I'd put "prices/terms".

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/konditio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-02-20 16:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word gets only four hits, all referring to fitness. But another financial term, erfolgswirksam, meaning "affecting net income", is way more common:
http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/erfolgswir...

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search