Zahlenmensch

English translation: numbers person (our numbers guy)

11:20 Feb 28, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Zahlenmensch
"Auch Firmen mit Herz brauchen einen Zahlenmenschen - einen, der rechnet, bucht und kalkuliert."

A "Zahlenmensch" is somebody who is good with numbers and figures and who likes to work with them.
Maybe there is an equivalent...?
sbernhardt
Germany
English translation:numbers person (our numbers guy)
Explanation:
Usually referred to as "our numbers guy or numbers person"

I don't like the other contributions because humor is not the focus here. Rather, the fact that this is a much sought-after skill that makes those individuals very valuable.
https://www.google.com/search?ei=I7qWWtvyNoKE5wK__KuQDA&q="o...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=UbqWWpn_MKPb5gLmuIjQCQ&q="o...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
I'd like to thank ALL OF YOU who answered - this is my first question here and "rating" sth as "the best" does not seem to make any sense. In any case, I needed something "neutral" and thus numbers person seems great. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3number cruncher
Marion_J_W
4 +1someone with a feel for numbers
Herbmione Granger
4 +1numbers geek
Lancashireman
4 +1numbers person (our numbers guy)
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1bean counter
Sanni Kruger


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bean counter


Explanation:
Bookkeepers and accountants are sometimes jokingly sometimes disparagingly called that.

I also like number cruncher.

Example sentence(s):
  • Even companies with heart need to have a bean counter, somebody who counts the cash, keeps the books, crunches the numbers
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Birgit Gläser: bean counter has a definitive negative connotation... would not use it...
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbers person (our numbers guy)


Explanation:
Usually referred to as "our numbers guy or numbers person"

I don't like the other contributions because humor is not the focus here. Rather, the fact that this is a much sought-after skill that makes those individuals very valuable.
https://www.google.com/search?ei=I7qWWtvyNoKE5wK__KuQDA&q="o...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=UbqWWpn_MKPb5gLmuIjQCQ&q="o...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I'd like to thank ALL OF YOU who answered - this is my first question here and "rating" sth as "the best" does not seem to make any sense. In any case, I needed something "neutral" and thus numbers person seems great. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbmione Granger: "Numbers person" is good for "Ich bin Zahlenmensch," but I'm not sure it will fit the register here. Numbers guy is male only. You guys can include females.
1 day 19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbers geek


Explanation:
McGeever said he decided to run for mayor in order to give voters a choice and because “the city really needs a numbers geek to deal with the budget.”
http://www.unifiednewsgroup.com/city-will-elect-a-new-mayor/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-02-28 11:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by MarionJ.W. in the Discussion Box, number cruncher (two words) is also good
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/number-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-28 12:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: A "Zahlenmensch" is somebody who is good with numbers and figures and who likes to work with them.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geek
"... the word typically connotes an expert or enthusiast or a person obsessed with a hobby or intellectual pursuit..."

'Bean counter' suggests someone who is forced to work in a drab, soul-destroying environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-01 00:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darrel has performed a public service by putting 'number cruncher' up there for peer approval. I am quite sure that he did not intend to plagiarise an idea already floated in the Discussion Box and given the nod by two contributors who had already posted two hours prior to his arrival.
I do have my reservations, however, as the element of delight is missing. Number crunching sounds like a monotonous task lacking in creativity.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbmione Granger: I think "geek" is better, because it includes the enthusiasm.//Just saw your note at 12:43:09 GMT now ;) //That's what I meant: geek vs cruncher. Hadn't refreshed the page.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I think that the enthusiasm element is also missing from 'number cruncher'.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone with a feel for numbers


Explanation:
The company also needs someone with a feel for numbers, not just people with "soft skills."

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Longer, but English often is.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It's also not common to label people in a text like this, at least in US English, unless the label is endearing.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
number cruncher


Explanation:
number cruncher or somebody with a head for figures

Marion_J_W
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This wouldn't be my first choice, but it seems to be a popular one.
6 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Either one is best
12 hrs

agree  Darrel Knutson: Like my fraternal twin brother who unlike me is able to multiply two four-digit numbers in his head and give you the correct answer in less than three seconds.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search