Hohlkammer

Dutch translation: Kanaalplaten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlkammer
Dutch translation:Kanaalplaten
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

10:56 May 27, 2016
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / tafels (materiaal)
German term or phrase: Hohlkammer
Als in: Hohlkammerbreiten in mm: / Durch extra breite Hohlkammern eine bisher unerreichte Durchsicht / Acryl Stegplatten Hohlkammerplatten Panorama klar 2500 x 1200 x 16 mm (59,88 EUR/qm).

Het betreft hier een online aanbieder van o.a. allerlei huishoudelijke artikelen, in dit voorbeeld bijzet-/thee- en gewone tafels. Zinnen zijn nogal "cryptisch" van aard.
Robert Rietvelt
Kanaalplaten
Explanation:
Zo heten die acrylplaten die gebruikt worden voor veranda's, kassen en dergelijke.
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
Toch voor kanaalplaten gekozen.

Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kanaalplaten
Riens Middelhof
3hollekamer-
Jan Willem van Dormolen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hollekamer-


Explanation:
Ik ken hollekamerprofielen en hollekamerplaten, maar ben niet heel zeker van die termen. Holle kamer los ben ik nog niet tegengekomen, alleen hollekamer- als samenstelling.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kanaalplaten


Explanation:
Zo heten die acrylplaten die gebruikt worden voor veranda's, kassen en dergelijke.

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Toch voor kanaalplaten gekozen.

Bedankt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search