erhabene Moore

Dutch translation: hoogveen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erhabene Moore
Dutch translation:hoogveen
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

10:46 May 12, 2004
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: erhabene Moore
Von den noch selteneren, erhabenen Moore gibt es im Nationalpark zumindest eins, das Tor Royal Sumpf. Hier wölbt sich der Torf wie ein Dom über das Moor.
ntschanz
Netherlands
hoogveen
Explanation:

ACHTUNG!
Moeras ist Sumpf nicht Moor.

Ich dachte sofort an Hochmoor, weil ich mich dort öfter herumtreibe.:-)

www.aid.de/landwirtschaft/gartenbau_substrate.cfm
Ein typisches Hochmoor wölbt sich über die Landschaft auf

www.dwds.de/
Digitales Wörterbuch
erhaben= auf der Oberfläche hervortretend, reliefartig

Nederlands
boven de omgeving uitstekend /
en reliëf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-13 10:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog zeldzamer zijn hoogvenen of hoogveengebieden, waarvan een in ....
Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hoogveen
Stephanie Wloch
3majestueuze moerassen
Neil Gouw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
majestueuze moerassen


Explanation:
misschien wel toepasselijk in de context

Neil Gouw
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
21 hrs

disagree  Stephanie Wloch: in het Duits hier bedoeld mbt relief/uitsteken in een landschap
22 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoogveen


Explanation:

ACHTUNG!
Moeras ist Sumpf nicht Moor.

Ich dachte sofort an Hochmoor, weil ich mich dort öfter herumtreibe.:-)

www.aid.de/landwirtschaft/gartenbau_substrate.cfm
Ein typisches Hochmoor wölbt sich über die Landschaft auf

www.dwds.de/
Digitales Wörterbuch
erhaben= auf der Oberfläche hervortretend, reliefartig

Nederlands
boven de omgeving uitstekend /
en reliëf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-13 10:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog zeldzamer zijn hoogvenen of hoogveengebieden, waarvan een in ....


    Reference: http://www.aid.de/landwirtschaft/gartenbau_substrate.cfm
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search