ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Untertrum

Dutch translation: onderband

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untertrum
Dutch translation:onderband
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

17:15 Sep 16, 2009
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Kettingen
German term or phrase: Untertrum
Als in: Soll die Kette in eingebautem Zustand getrennt werden, so geschieht das am Besten an einer geeigneten Stelle im Untertrum.
Robert Rietvelt
onderband
Explanation:
zie Kluwer polytechnisch Woordenboek
Selected response from:

Kristel Kruijsen
Germany
Grading comment
Nooit van gehoord, maar schijnt wel te bestaan, dus wederom bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4onderband
Kristel Kruijsen
4onderste deel van de ketting
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onderste deel van de ketting


Explanation:
De spanning meet je in het midden tussen beide kamwielen, aan het onderste deel van de ketting.

Bram Poldervaart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onderband


Explanation:
zie Kluwer polytechnisch Woordenboek

Kristel Kruijsen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Nooit van gehoord, maar schijnt wel te bestaan, dus wederom bedankt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search