Striegel

Dutch translation: eg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Striegel
Dutch translation:eg
Entered by: Gretel Schoukens

10:13 Mar 17, 2016
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Striegel
Nog eentje uit de handleiding van een schijveneg:

Der ***Striegel*** lockert und ebnet die Oberfläche und verteilt vorhandene Ernterückstände.

Het gaat om die 'pinnetjes' die helemaal achteraan de eg zitten. Ik dacht aan iets met 'uitkammen', maar dat is eerder om bijv. dode grassen weg te halen.
Heeft iemand een idee? Bedankt alvast!
Gretel Schoukens
Slovenia
eg
Explanation:
Volgens de door mijn klant (tractor en landbouwmachines) goedgekeurde woordenlijst.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eg
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4eggetand
Bert Huisman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eggetand


Explanation:
Dit zijn de lange, dunne triltanden aan de achterkant van de eg.


    https://www.granit-parts.nl/product/Grondbewerking/Zaaitechniek/GRANIT-eggetanden/Lemken-Hassia/180180112
Bert Huisman
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: volgens mij (en mijn klant) is dat een Striegelzinken
28 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eg


Explanation:
Volgens de door mijn klant (tractor en landbouwmachines) goedgekeurde woordenlijst.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bert Huisman: Ja, het gaat om de hele tandrij, niet de losse tand. Je kunt het nog iets nauwkeuriger maken met "triltandeg" of "egalisatie-eg".
59 mins
  -> Dank je




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search