PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

serait/seraient

French translation: serait

13:26 Sep 26, 2008
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: serait/seraient
Bonjour à tous,

J'ai un doute concernant la phrase suivante:

La référence en la matière serait/seraient les Etats-Unis.

J'aurais tendance à opter pour le pluriel, mais.... merci d'avance pour votre aide!
David Baour
Switzerland
Selected answer:serait
Explanation:
La référence serait ...
Selected response from:

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Grading comment
Merci 1045... quel succès! :-)
Merci aussi aux collègues pour avoir confirmé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6serait
Jean-Claude Gouin
4seraient
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
serait


Explanation:
La référence serait ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci 1045... quel succès! :-)
Merci aussi aux collègues pour avoir confirmé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Exactement !
1 min
  -> Merci Arnold ...

agree  Marie Melinon: je confirme
3 mins
  -> Merci Marie (m²) ou merci Marie Melinon (m³) ,,,

agree  marie-christine périé: sans aucun doute !
3 mins
  -> Merci Marie-Christine ...

agree  Catherine Lenoir
3 mins
  -> Merci Catheline ...

agree  Anne Galant
7 mins
  -> Merci Anne ...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci Geneviève ...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seraient


Explanation:
A mon avis, le sujet est bien "les Etats-Unis" (les Etats-Unis seraient la référence en la matière)

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search