PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kanbans

French translation: canne/banne (prononciation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:kanbans
Selected answer:canne/banne (prononciation)
Entered by: chaplin

03:57 Dec 1, 2006
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / voiceover
French term or phrase: kanbans
Comment prononcez-vous "kanban" en français (France), un terme/système de gestion venant du Japon?

voir par ex http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanban

Est-ce comme dans "quand" et "banc" (french cancan),
ou comme dans "canne/banne",
ou autre chose?

mon texte est au pluriel (les kanbans)

Merci pour votre aide et éventuellement un site avec la phonétique
jemo
United States
canne/banne
Explanation:
Lorsque je travaillais chez Toyota en Angleterre les Français le prononçaient ainsi autrement dit à l'anglaise
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4« quand-banc »
Tony M
4canne/banne
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canne/banne


Explanation:
Lorsque je travaillais chez Toyota en Angleterre les Français le prononçaient ainsi autrement dit à l'anglaise

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: C'est ce que j'aurais pensé, vu que c'est un mot étranger, on le prononcerait « à l'étrangère » ; mais j'ai appris aujourd'hui un cas contraire...
9 mins
  -> merci Tony

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
« quand-banc »


Explanation:
Well, I would have though the original-language pronunciation was normal, but my friend who works for a major French electrical fittings company says that in their company it is definitely pronounced the French way, i.e. to rhyme with « French can-can »


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: You would have though???
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ségolène!I have such trouble reading thye small print on the KudoZ site, I hope one day they make it bigger! I would have "thought", clearly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search