PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

SO (abréviation petites annonces)

French translation: Sud-Ouest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SO (abréviation petites annonces)
Selected answer:Sud-Ouest
Entered by: Hacene

23:43 May 17, 2004
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: SO (abréviation petites annonces)
SO. H 50 a ch. H 25-50a pr part. des joies simples ds la conf. et la bonne humeur, cél. yeux bl.....
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Sud-Ouest
Explanation:
Sud-Ouest homme 50 ans, cherche Homme entre 25 et 50 ans pour partager des joies simples dans le confort et la bonne humeur, célibataire, les yeux bleux ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2004-05-18 11:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
.. simples dans la confidence

also: yeux bleus
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tout le monde semble d'accord, merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7Sud-Ouest
Hacene
5 +1Sud Ouest
lien
1 +3Sud Ouest
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sud Ouest


Explanation:
après avoir pensé à la sodomie.. mais c'est dans le mauvais ordre
bon soir
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Hacene: alors Ségolène, à quoi penses-tu?
6 mins
  -> si tu savais?!

agree  A-Z Trans (X)
34 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SO (abréviation petites annonces)
Sud Ouest


Explanation:
Homme 50 ans cherche homme 25-50 ans pour partager des joies simples dans la confiance et la bonne humeur, celibataire, yeux bleus

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
56 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
SO (abréviation petites annonces)
Sud-Ouest


Explanation:
Sud-Ouest homme 50 ans, cherche Homme entre 25 et 50 ans pour partager des joies simples dans le confort et la bonne humeur, célibataire, les yeux bleux ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2004-05-18 11:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
.. simples dans la confidence

also: yeux bleus

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tout le monde semble d'accord, merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> merci Thierry

agree  A-Z Trans (X)
35 mins
  -> cheers mbatrad

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr
  -> cheers Sys

neutral  lien: confiance, bleus
1 hr
  -> ta Lien

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: oui, avec trait d'union dans Sud-Ouest
6 hrs
  -> cheers Claire

agree  Cl. COMBALUZIER
6 hrs
  -> cheers CL

agree  Acarte
6 hrs
  -> merci Acarte

agree  ben baudoin
10 hrs
  -> Merci Benoit, ca va mieux?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search