ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

le Français

French translation: le français (minuscule)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le Français
Selected answer:le français (minuscule)
Entered by: MultiPro

23:49 Mar 15, 2006
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: le Français
quand il s'agit de la langue... majuscule ou non? J'ai un blanc, et pas le temps de vérifier...
Sophieanne
United States
le français (minuscule)
Explanation:
> français,e
(adjectif)
De France.

> français
(nom masculin)
Langue française.

Difficultés orthographiques :
• parler le français.• le Français moyen (personne).
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +7le français (minuscule)
MultiPro
5 +4non
sarahl (X)
5 +1sans majuscules ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
5seulement pour info (not for grading)
elysee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non


Explanation:
la majuscule, c'est pour les noms, et qui représentent des personnes.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PFB (X): Parce qu'ils t'ont laissée toute seule dans la cour sans te causer....
7 hrs
  -> merci Phiphi !

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
7 hrs
  -> merci Claire

agree  Martine C: d'accord avec toi, la langue s'écrit avec une majuscule comme LANGUE
7 hrs
  -> efxaristo Tarmine !

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le français (minuscule)


Explanation:
> français,e
(adjectif)
De France.

> français
(nom masculin)
Langue française.

Difficultés orthographiques :
• parler le français.• le Français moyen (personne).

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Pour aider à trancher (un peu plus d'arguments que les autres)
9 mins
  -> Merci Claudia !

agree  elysee: en effet. (voir ma note à part...par manque de place ici)
18 mins
  -> Merci elysee.

agree  NancyLynn
31 mins
  -> Merci Nancy !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Geneviève!

agree  Martine Brault
3 hrs
  -> Merci Martine !

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
6 hrs
  -> Merci FC !

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
7 hrs
  -> Merci bien, Claire !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seulement pour info (not for grading)


Explanation:
juste pour INFO (par manque de place à la confirmation de MULTIPRO


http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
français n. m
Définition :
Langue romane issue du latin, l'une des langues italiques qui forment l'un des douze groupes des langues indo-européennes.
[Office de la langue française, 1990]

Donc SANS MAUSCULE quand c’est la langue française


elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans majuscules ...


Explanation:
Le Français parle le français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-03-16 00:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et, pour faire suite au commentaire de Juan Jacob, certains Belges aussi ... ainsi que certains Canadiens, Suisses, etc.

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Le Belge aussi, tiens !
46 mins
  -> Merci Juan ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search