PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Marseille

French translation: see link there is a sound file for pronunciation

13:24 Apr 19, 2004
French language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
French term or phrase: Marseille
How is the City "Marseille" pronounced in French? Is it pronounced differently in English?
Janine Hutchinson
Selected answer:see link there is a sound file for pronunciation
Explanation:
http://www.bartleby.com/61/19/M0121900.html

SYLLABICATION: Mar·seille
PRONUNCIATION:   mär-s
VARIANT FORMS: also Mar·seilles
A city of southeast France on an arm of the Mediterranean Sea west-northwest of Toulon. The oldest city of France, it was founded c. 600 b.c. by Greeks from Asia Minor and overrun by barbarian tribes in the 5th and 6th centuries a.d
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Very helpful website link. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5/marseij/
Leonardo MILANI
5"Mar-say"
caroail (X)
4 +1Mar-say
Juan Jacob
3see link there is a sound file for pronunciation
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mar-say


Explanation:
It's pronounced Mar-say, should I write. Same pronounciation in English, I guess.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caroail (X): I guess I took longer typing my answer!
2 mins
  -> Merci bien... oui, en même temps.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Mar-say"


Explanation:
Spelling needs checking - It should have an "s" on the end but most English-speakers who have learned a smattering of French would know not to sound the final "s" however I may stand to be corrected here, so it is pronounced the same as in French "Mar-say".

caroail (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvain Leray: pas de "s" à la fin, même si c'est une erreur fréquente (et pas que chez les étrangers !)
20 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
/marseij/


Explanation:
/marseij/ in international phonetical language.

Yours,

LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-19 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry : /marsºij/ !!
It\'s not easy to find the \"º\" symbol ...

LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-19 13:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the symbol doesn\'t work ...

Leonardo MILANI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
2 mins
  ->  /mersi/ !

agree  milica kecman
1 hr
  ->  /mersi boku/

agree  Saifa (X)
1 hr
  ->  /mersi /

agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> / tãks /

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Fernando

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see link there is a sound file for pronunciation


Explanation:
http://www.bartleby.com/61/19/M0121900.html

SYLLABICATION: Mar·seille
PRONUNCIATION:   mär-s
VARIANT FORMS: also Mar·seilles
A city of southeast France on an arm of the Mediterranean Sea west-northwest of Toulon. The oldest city of France, it was founded c. 600 b.c. by Greeks from Asia Minor and overrun by barbarian tribes in the 5th and 6th centuries a.d

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Very helpful website link. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search