gaudre

French translation: torrent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaudre
Selected answer:torrent
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

14:47 Sep 21, 2005
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: gaudre
Saint-Rémy-de-Provence

le "gaudre" des Peiroou (c'est actuellement un barrage)
Que veut dire "gaudre" à l'origine ? J'imagine que ça peut être de l'occitan.

Merci.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
torrent
Explanation:
http://www.nouvello.com/textes/102inond.html
"gaudre = ravain, ravine, torrent

On utilise ce mot aussi parfois pour désigner des canaux d'irrigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-09-21 15:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore:
"gaudres = cours d'eau artificiels ou naturels, dans ce cas souvent temporaires"
www.recoforme.net/doc/site/natura_alpilles_plaquette.pdf?PH...
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse et pour la poésie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2torrent
Agnès Levillayer
4Not for grading
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torrent


Explanation:
http://www.nouvello.com/textes/102inond.html
"gaudre = ravain, ravine, torrent

On utilise ce mot aussi parfois pour désigner des canaux d'irrigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-09-21 15:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore:
"gaudres = cours d'eau artificiels ou naturels, dans ce cas souvent temporaires"
www.recoforme.net/doc/site/natura_alpilles_plaquette.pdf?PH...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse et pour la poésie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Je dis provencçal : http://perso.wanadoo.fr/marius.autran/provencal/provencal_fr...
16 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Leis aubre trefouli, lei gaudre s’aplanta,
Coumo à de souen dinda subre la liro antico..

Les arbres tressaillir, les torrents s’arrêter,
Comme aux sons modulés sur les lyres antiques..

Frédéric Mistral

http://www.lexilogos.com/provence_mistral.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search