PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Transparent

French translation: pour

11:53 Apr 7, 2004
French language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: Transparent
On dit 'connexions transparentes' à ou pour l'utilisateur ?
Merci
GILOU
France
Selected answer:pour
Explanation:
Je serais plutôt pour le "pour"...
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3pour, spontanément
Sylvain Leray
4 +1transparentes pour
CHENOUMI (X)
4 +1pour
Emmanuelle Riffault


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour


Explanation:
Je serais plutôt pour le "pour"...

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
37 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transparentes pour


Explanation:
Je dirais.

Toshiba Europe connecte ses sites Web produit à ceux de ses ...
... Dernière évolution en date : l'ouverture de connexions (transparentes pour l'internaute) en direction de sites de revendeurs - tels que INMAC ou encore WStore ...
solutions.journaldunet.com/0301/030123_toshiba.shtml

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour, spontanément


Explanation:
mais les 2 sont corrects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 11:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le \"à\" demanderait un autre complément qu\'utilisateur (transparentes aux yeux de l\'utilisateur p.ex.)

Sylvain Leray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: "à mes yeux" est exactement l'exemple auquel je pensais pour le "à" ;O)
7 mins

agree  Hacene
36 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search