numéro d'employé

French translation: les effectifs

15:19 Aug 19, 2008
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Computers: Software / General
French term or phrase: numéro d'employé
Numéro d'employé d'une entreprise par exemple.

Existe-t-il une formulation officielle pour ce terme ?
Arnold007
Canada
Selected answer:les effectifs
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-19 15:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que vous voulez dire le nombre d'employés Arnold, n'est-ce-pas?
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Mere Johanne et à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3staff number
Rob Grayson
4 +3staff number
Martin Cassell
5 +1numéro d'employé
Johanne Bouthillier
4numéro d'employé
Christian Fournier
4les effectifs
Nathalie Reis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les effectifs


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-19 15:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que vous voulez dire le nombre d'employés Arnold, n'est-ce-pas?

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mere Johanne et à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non, je parle bien de "numéro d'employé" ( employee number ).


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff number


Explanation:
I'm a little puzzled by Johanne and Nathalie's answers... Surely this refers to a staff (or employee) number?

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: snap!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Martin

agree  liz askew
1 min
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  Simon Mac: assuming this is a FR>EN question (says FR>FR at the mo)
1 hr
  -> Thanks - I am now totally confused as to what the asker actually wants....

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff number


Explanation:
That's what I always had when I was on a UK payroll, anyway. (It was 7605G, FWIW now!)

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 min
  -> thanks Liz. Rob's, by a whisker, I think!

agree  Rob Grayson: Nobless oblige...
1 min
  -> tks!

agree  Simon Mac: mine was yx37029 believe it or not ! (assume this is a FR>EN question)
1 hr
  -> :-) -- no, it's reverted to FR<>FR

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéro d'employé


Explanation:
donnée classique, interne à l'entreprise, à indiquer sur un bulletin de payes

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numéro d'employé


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-20 14:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numéro matricule est beaucoup utilisé par l'administration publique et désigne toutes sortes de choses, mais sert aussi pour les employés. Gogglez les deux expressions...

Johanne Bouthillier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je vois souvent "numéro matricule" au lieu de "numéro d'employé"; qu'en pensez vous ?

Asker: Merci Johanne !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search