PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

M.C.P.S.

French translation: Médecine Communautaire Préventive et Sociale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:M.C.P.S.
Selected answer:Médecine Communautaire Préventive et Sociale
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

22:43 Jan 19, 2009
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: M.C.P.S.
This abbreviation appears on a medical school transcript from Haiti as the name of a course. I'd like to know what the letters stand for, i.e., what the course name is in French. Thanks!
Carrington
Médecine Communautaire Préventive et Sociale
Explanation:
Faculté de Médecine et de Pharmacie de l'Université d'Etat d'Haïti
Descriptif des cours de 5ème année médecine - Page 7: Médecine communautaire préventive et sociale,
http://fmp.ueh.edu.ht/index.php/medecine/71-5eme-annee?start...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm rather embarrassed that I did not think to look at the school's website. Thanks for the lesson, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4Médecine Communautaire Préventive et Sociale
Jean-Louis S.
1 +1Médecine ... Préventive et Sociale
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Médecine Communautaire Préventive et Sociale


Explanation:
Faculté de Médecine et de Pharmacie de l'Université d'Etat d'Haïti
Descriptif des cours de 5ème année médecine - Page 7: Médecine communautaire préventive et sociale,
http://fmp.ueh.edu.ht/index.php/medecine/71-5eme-annee?start...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm rather embarrassed that I did not think to look at the school's website. Thanks for the lesson, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: très probable
24 mins
  -> Merci Agnès!

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4 hrs
  -> Merci Michael!

agree  liz askew: Jolly dee indeed!
10 hrs
  -> Merci Liz!

agree  Tony M: Well done, you found what I was looking for, but it eluded me! / Good teamwork, eh?
10 hrs
  -> Merci Tony! In all fairness, your answer helped me a lot.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Médecine ... Préventive et Sociale


Explanation:
From the listing on this page, and by a process of elimination, I'd guess this is what it is... though it is unclear what (if anything) the 'C' stands for.

Do note, however, that MCPS is also a qualification in its own right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-20 09:47:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, honing my research skills is an important part of my learning as a translator! :-)


    Reference: http://www.premye.ht/visite.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Ffmp.ueh.edu...
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): I had come across that ,too ,but wasn't sure, ...
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! Well, I got 75% of it, anyway...




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference

Reference information:
MCPS (Member of College of Physicians & Surgeons) Exam
Interface, Leading Education Web Site, MCPS (Member of College of Physicians & Surgeons) exam usefull information.
www.interface.edu.pk/tests/mcps/main.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-01-19 23:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from a Haiti site

Pour le « renforcement du concept d’autonomie et parallèlement, d’interrelation au sein des Départements d’enseignement », il faudrait retenir que des réunions se sont tenues au sein des Départements de Pédiatrie, de Médecine Interne, d’Obstétrique Gynécologie, de Chirurgie, de Neuro-psychiatrie, de Physiologie, d’Anatomie et de MCPS.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search